1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DFI LanParty NF4 Bios & Tools

Discussion in 'Articles' started by funkflix, Feb 25, 2005.

  1. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    thanks dude :)
  2. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    there is a 12/07/05 bios for the expert on the offical bios page :)
  3. Keitaro New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have RAID controller Promise ST EX8350 witch uses Intel IOP332/333 processor and then found this aticle:

    http://60.248.88.210/faq/?action=article&cat_id=004&id=32&lang=
    ftp://ftp.unnet.nl/pub/areca/RaidCards/Documents/Hardware/HWCompatibilityList_011706.pdf

    Our PCIe ARC-12xx series controller uses Intel IOP332/333 processor. The Intel high performance IOP (IOP331/332/333) has integrated the bridge chip in the controller. But the original NVIDIA nForce4 SLI chipset BIOS has the problem after Bridge IRQ routing. All controllers use Intel new IOP 332/333, such as Areca, Intel, and LSI have the same IRQ routing problem. Those NVIDIA 939 M/Bs can be worked in the Windows environment. Due to the Windows system takes over the BIOS job, and Linux & FreeBSD need to use the M/B BIOS, so it has problem with our PCIe controller.

    Currently, We have worked with Abit, Asus, DFI, Gigabyte and MSI to solve the problem. If you have problem in this kind of mainboard, please try to manufacture latest BIOS. We have tested DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI & ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe, and Asus A8N-SLI Premium. It works very well with our firmware 1.38 and newest mainboard BIOS. Try to swap the graphic and our controller, if you find some warm boot problem in the Asus A8N-SLI Premium.

    Last update: 11:23 AM Wednesday, December 7, 2005

    Can i safely use 1114-3 bios for my system?
  4. InViSiBo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hiya!

    I got LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D motherboard with TwinMOS Speed Premium DDR433 BH-5 mems,

    with 2x512 it works great, but when i put 4x512 in, well system comes really unstable, and build-in memtest86 makes lots of errors.

    Any ideas with the settings/or any specifix bios to use with em?

    I tested all kinds of settings but it seems nothing helps :(


    Thanx,
    InVi
  5. tetractius New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi and excuse me for my english (i'm italian)

    i'd like to know if there's a bios version that allow to select VDDR over 3,20V with the CPU VID Control option set on AUTO

    actually i've the last ufficial bios (NF4LD406)

    tnx to all :)
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2006
  6. funkflix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    104 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Germany
    Nope, there is no Bios who has this feature.
  7. tetractius New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :cry:

    ok, tnx anyway!
  8. casefan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    (( REALLY BIG EDIT))

    Everything is working now, ive updated my BIOS but if you want to set the Multiplier for the dram, it has an extra option, its called,, DRAM SPD VALUE, can someone please tell me what this is.. My guess is that it wil hold the DRAM as close to the normal MHz as possible, if this is so, it would be great! no more f**ing with the Multipliers anymore.. (I'm currently running at this setting) so if i'm wrong please answer..
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2006
  9. Drac

    Drac New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    124 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    i dont know which bios to use on my NF4 LANPARTY ULTRA-D, i have TCCD, but i dont know if to use -1 or -3 because in some places they say its better -1 and the other -3, in extremesystems they say that -3 its for TCCD because its uses 310 ram table and -1 for all memories because it has 326 ram table, but here in techpowerup they say that -1 its for TCCD (310 ram table) and -3 uses 326 ram table and its for all memories
  10. doky New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hynix CT D43 on DFI Nf4 Ultra-D !

    hi, anyone here know which bios should I choose for the Hynix CT D43 memory on DFI Nf4 Ultra-D, having a specific configuration in BIOS for overclocking is more better ^_^ Thanks alot
    P.S: However Im running at 2.5-3-3-5 @ 230Mhz - 2.75V
  11. tarilen New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey all

    Im having serious issues with this system trying to run memory in Dual Channel, and with all banks full.

    I have 2 sets of chips, Corsair CMX512-3200C2 and Corsair CMX512-3200C2 Pro. Both are identical except that one has a larger heatsink with LED lights on it.

    When I first used this board I could boot up fine but I had a lot of problems with stability. Lots of blue screens. I removed the CMX512-3200C2 and it worked in dual channel with the CMX512-3200C2 Pro. I updated the BIOS and neither worked, and the CMX Pro work on single channel on banks 1 and 2, I cant use it within banks 1 and 3, or 2 and 4. The regular CMX same issue.

    I updated the BIOS with the 704-2BT and it worked in Dual Channel again, with the CMX Pro fine. I tried to insert the CMX, and it went to hell again, and now Im back to single channel with the CMX Pro.

    I've tried adjusting every setting I could think of and nothing works. Im wondering if anyone else has had this issue, or any ideas. I know the RAM isnt bad because it works and then it stops.

    System:
    AMD Athlon 3500+ 64
    DFI LanParty nF4 Ultra
    XFX GeForce4 7800 256
    Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Gamer
    2GB DDR400 (Corsair XMS and Corsair XMS Pro Series, 4 Modules Total)
    Maxtor 120GB IDE
    Maxtor 300GB SATA
    WD Raptor 75GB x2 SATA, Raid 0, 64k Chunks
  12. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    tarilen, I think that's a general problem with the older 939 platform. My old board, the RDX200 CF-DR from DFI supposedly fixed this, with the ability to run 4 banks of memory in dual-channel, and with 1T.
    Before that though, there was instability with systems running RAM in all 4 banks, unless they set memory to 2T.
    Try that and see, might be your problem there.
  13. tarilen New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think I've tried that already, but let me go back and take a 2nd look.

    Im almost at the end of my rope, I've tried so many things up to this point.

    Edit: Ok I have a tweaker that shows me my settings, and yes its at 2T and I have the same issues. At this point I think all thats left for me to do is replace everything. Good excuse for an upgrade.
  14. vesoljc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    anyone still using this motherboards?

    i'm using:
    dfi lanparty nf4 sli-d
    manchester 3800+ (works stable on2.5ghz)
    2x gskill uccc ddr500
    bios: N4D702

    recently i got my hands on some extra ddr memory (2x1gb teamgroup, extreem, ddr400, 2.5,3,3,6) and i wondered if i could use it to make 4x1 gb setup). so after some booting issues (seems that these new sticks require more juice), i managed to boot with all four sticks installed. however, bios keeps showing me only 2gb installed memory. i tried new sticks in 2x1gb setup, works fine. old sticks also work fine on their own.

    i know that 32bit os have issues with 3gb and more of ram, but since this happens before the os kicks in, i'm asking if anyone had similar issues?

    when 4x1gb setup is used with relaxed timings (200, cas3, 2T) XPs boot normally. funny part is when i run cpuid, it shows me 4096(!) MB size. even SPD settings are read perfectly for each installed stick (all 4). so, my conclusion is that this must bios problem...

    any ideas?
  15. casefan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    if CPUID is showing 4gb, then you are using 3.something gb (Because of x86)

    the fact that it shows 4 instead of 2, means that windows initialised it without problems, so /care that the bios doesn't detect it :p

    (the fact that CPUID shows 4gb's is because of a patch that makes the gb's shown more 'natural' for people that don't know that x86 os'es can't address that much ram.)
  16. vesoljc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well.. w7 is planned to install hopefully this week, will see if that helps, but still seems weird, bios should at least show 3gb...

    i also tried latest official bios but same happens...

    edit:
    hmm, i could try a 64bit linux live cd...
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2010
  17. vesoljc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i tried a x64 version of ubuntu live cd, and the story is the same, only 2GiB...

    i'm also getting some info from people you also couldn't get 4gb to work on a DFI nf4 board no mater what they did...
  18. Massive

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    When BIOS doesn't recognized the memory that mean physically the system is not detecting any hardware.
    Have you tried upping the memory voltage and nb volt?
    Vdroop problem can be the thing, since 4 piece of ram will draw more voltage on RAM slot and northbridge to make it stable
  19. vesoljc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yep, i tried higher voltage, since this new ram didn't event want to work at defaults. i also tried mixing only two sticks (1 old, 1 new), but all i i got was memory beep code...

    in kinda gave up :(
  20. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Oh well at least the motherboards for the 939skt CPUs are not expensive like the CPUs still are.
    You might want to go for a ASUS A8N SLi-Deluxe or something of that level.
    Since you are not going to be installing XP on the system one of those motherboards are fine.
    Certain ASUS A8Ns like the A8N32 and Sli deluxe do not like XP SP3.

    Don't understand how the chips have held their value.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page