1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DIABLO 3 to use Havok Physics, DX10.1

Discussion in 'Games' started by nt300, Feb 8, 2010.

  1. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    DIABLO 3 to use Havok Physics, DX10.1 or DX11...

    Just an update for this long awaiting Diablo 3.

    DIABLO 3 to use Havok (ATI) Physics:toast:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diablo_III
    Blizzard snubs Nvidia with Diablo 3 This is a good thing indead. Havok will work on both ATI & Nvidia where as Nvidia's Stingy PhysX only works on Nvidia because they will it.:wtf: So good news for everybody and soon after Nvidia will have to say bye to there version of PhysX :laugh:
    http://www.theinquirer.net/inquirer/news/1003969/blizzard-snubs-nvidia-diablo

    Diablo 3 to use Havok physics engine!
    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/252296-33-diablo-havok-physics-engine

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2010
  2. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,603 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    715
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Excellent!

    Now if they could only do something about that release date...
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,369 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,601
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    :O! no LAN!

    FUCKERS!


    By the way, there is no mention of hardware ATI acceleration. just that they're using Havok (which runs on CPU)
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,191 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Havok is owned by Intel, but im glad to see AMD trying to push GITG again.
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,369 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,601
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    altered the thread title to more accurately state the truth.

    Havok works on CPU, potentially on Nvidia + ATI via openCL - but doesnt work on either yet.

    One of those links mentions DX9 and DX10.1 support, meaning a minor win for ATI users
     
  6. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,280 (4.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,033
    Location:
    Home
    Release date 2011 or later? Man, Blizzard needs to get off WoW and start focusing on other projects.
     
  7. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,620 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Australia
    I hope you are joking?

    If not? where does it say that?
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,369 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,601
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    [​IMG]

    muliplayer is only via battlenet
     
  9. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,620 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Australia
    :banghead: Now that's just total BS, LAN play is what makes these games. Im ready to buy this as soon as it comes out just for that reason to, to play LAN here at home. ALL my freinds are waiting to do the same. Now im P*ssed :mad:
     
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,573 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Lol, so why not develop the game for DX11 and then no need to worry about Havok?
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,369 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,601
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    because it would limit how many people could play the game. this was covered already.
     
  12. Phxprovost

    Phxprovost Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    havoc does not need gpu acceleration, especially in a game like diablo 3.
    i kinda figured this was a given considering SC:2 is using it as well.

    also im pretty sure that open CL has nothing to do with DX11, as in im pretty sure CL by its design works on any hardware...kinda the point it was created, yes DX11 can work with it but CL doesn't need it for anything
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,369 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,601
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    direct compute and openCL are tied into hardware of the cards, it takes a DX10 (or higher) card to run them.
     
  14. werez

    werez New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    298 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Romania
    OH common Blizzard ! i need to hear the release date ! Just lie , i don`t care ... :)
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,369 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,601
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    octember 34th, 2010.
     
    El_Mayo, Super XP and 1Kurgan1 say thanks.
  16. Phxprovost

    Phxprovost Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    :mad: i hope they break it into 3 parts and push it way back like they did with my star craft 2 :banghead:
     
  17. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Depending on how much Battle.net gets changed and considering the popularity of the franchise pvpgn might add support for diablo 3 pretty fast. Lets hope so anyway.
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,369 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,601
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i can tell you know, i know a lot of people who wont buy this if it has no lan. its thousands of lost sales.
     
  19. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,398 (4.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,409
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I'm a bit confused on the big issue with no LAN, almost everyone I know now days has highspeed internet.
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,369 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,601
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    you have 8 people in one house. you need 8x the speed of the internet.

    LAN parties are a big thing in many parts of the world.
     
  21. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,620 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Australia
    To true i have seen this happen before and i realy do hope that is does for Diablo 3, i love Diablo 2, i still play it today and have LAN games here at home with m8s and we have been waiting so long for Diablo 3 to play it like Diablo 2 here at home LAN play. Its also easier to converse with each other with item drops and missions etc, over the net its alot harder to do this.
     
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,573 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Can that not be said of any game and DX11? You could argue that only ATi card owners will see the full benefit of Havok surely? I was of the understanding that CL is linked to hardware, not too sure on this.... if that is so then the argument that only DX11 card owners would benefit from a DX11 enabled game kind of flies out of the window, whilst of course DX11 may not give us everything that havok will in physx terms, it will give some of what Havok cant give..... and of course the game could still run in DX10.
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,369 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,601
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    bad tatty.

    1.

    The game supports DX9 and 10.1 - not sure about 11, but the point is just about anyone can run that. XP, vista, 7, the whole lot. even macs.

    Havok: *no* GPU acceleration! they're using it in SOFTWARE mode.

    openCL is linked to hardware. DX10 being what it links to - hence why blizzard are using SOFTWARE havok.
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  24. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I don't care if it has lan multiplayer or not.

    I might get 50ms of lag when playing against someone on battle.net with my connection so no really much of a problem.

    Its diablo not an FPS after all.
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,369 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,601
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i pay for my bandwidth. not unlimited like in the USA/UK
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page