1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Diablo III Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by CrackerJack, Feb 7, 2011.

  1. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,692 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    Yeah it kinda expensive, after the patch though i quit playing their as they nerfed it big time :(.
  2. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,237 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    I tried it a bunch of times (pre patch) but never got even a nice item, let along a good one.

    Haven't tried after patch, yet.
  3. pr0n Inspector

    pr0n Inspector

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    [​IMG]


    BWAHAHAHA THE GODS STRIKE THROUGH ME!
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Patch day !
    Mussels and AlienIsGOD say thanks.
  5. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,692 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    Well clouds used to always drop blue but they don't any more..

    Maybe your game will not crash no more :).
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Since I've been playing D3 the game has CTD'd three times and froze/locked-up once (in well over 100 hours of play).
    Not sure why as it follows no particular pattern (ie. long play sessions, particular locations, 4x players, lots of on-screen mobs, etc.)
  7. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I got game freezes and gpu crashes even though I checked many times that my card isn't over heating :shadedshu
    Only thing that stops it is to enable v-sync.
    Blizzard games tend to run poorly on AMD/Ati cards from some weird reason.
  8. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,863 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,465
    that's entirely subjective - i'm using a 5850 and have put in more than 100 hours with no crashes or freezing. just saying. max graphics, vsync on, no oc.
  9. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,857 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,416
    Have you checked the event viewer to find out what EXACTLY is causing the issue?
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    same, but 5870+5850 crossfire. my laptop with its 6 series APU is also fine, and my girlfriends 8800GT also fine.


    if you're crashing, i'd suspect the system. ESPECIALLY if vsync stops the problems (somethings overheating, RAM, VRM's, VRAM, etc)
    digibucc says thanks.
  11. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I was about to say the same thing, Digi. The game runs well (other than occasional server lag) on my Xfired pair.

    Max graphics, v-Sync on, no OC as well.

    @TMM : It happens so seldom I've not bothered with it. Yeah, pure laziness.
    digibucc says thanks.
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,857 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,416
    Pfft. Get off your lazy ass! You act as if you are going through cemo or something. THIS IS DIABLO SON!! ITS GOTTA BE STABLE! :laugh:
  13. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Lol ... one crash every ~50 hours? That's pretty stable.
    Now that I think about it, it only crashes when TMM is on-line. :wtf: :laugh:

    Could be something in the background that kicks in at just the right time to cause it to go south.
  14. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    When I said runs poorly I mean the performance not stability ;)
    Funny thing is the card runs fine on furmark, Unigne, WoW and Starcraft... Diablo 3 seems like the only thing that causes problems :confused:
  15. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,857 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,416
    If I turn off V-Sync the game stutters like crazy. So I just leave it on in game. Its not an FPS so mouse lag isnt an issue.
  16. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Yeah the frame rates jumps up and down like crazy if I turn off the fps limiter and v-sync.
    Its not like I get consistent crashing either it crashes like once in hours.
  17. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Interesting Zub. I have v-sync on (no fps limiter) and the FPS is always at 60 (when the darn game doesn't report zero FPS. lol)

    US server back up, AH down at the moment.
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2012
  18. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,892 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
    Diablo III has never crashed for me.


    First elite encountered in Act II Inferno: Waller/Jailer/Molten/Shielding Lacuni Huntress elites

    NOPENOPENOPENOPENOPE
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2012
    digibucc says thanks.
  19. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    skip act 2 entirely > ??? > profit :roll:
  20. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,237 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    Had one crash so far but was checking the AH @ the time (????).

    Other then that, no probs, with my A3850 APU, and i play @ 1920 /1080, btw: not max settings, obviously.

    I have problems against those frog like elites, lacuni elites and those disappearing elites in act 2, thus far.
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,857 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,416
    Got to Inferno this week. Think Im gonna uninstall soon. Its got plain stupid at this point.
    digibucc says thanks.
  22. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,863 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,465
    just keep running into that brick wall, eventually it'll stop hurting so much. and then just maybe you'll get a drop that allows you to get to the next brick wall ;)

    I'm not even there yet, so i have no room to speak. just screwing around :)
  23. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,557 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    LOL. It will only get worse...

    Act 1 is a steep mountain hike.
    Act 2 is a Jagged Ocean Cliff with inverted ledges and a rope.
    Act 3 is Grand Canyon with lava on the bottom and no safety gear or rope and you have to wear wooden clogs while your backpack is filled with lead ingots.

    And I haven't made it to act 4 yet, but I hear it's not as big as a jump as was 2 - 3. Haven't really pushed for act 4 because everything I have read all the good drops are on 2/3.

    I just started the War Machines quest, so I am about done with act III.
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2012
  24. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    meh pretty lame if you ask me... kill Diablo on Hell Mode and I get.... wait for it ....three cheap ass blues I can't even use... wtf I just killed the last boss and I get jack :shadedshu... real disappointed and to top it off I had to use a wep ASRock loaned me and a shield that was given to by Kreij... one legendary for a class I don't even stinkin play along the way, sure I know I need to grind and farm more but still on da boss? really? k.. rant done need cheese to go with my whine :laugh:
  25. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,557 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    See your problem is you are not spending enough CASH in the RMAH. All your problems will be solved, so says Blizzard...So Say We All. :banghead:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page