1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Diablo ONE

Discussion in 'Games' started by Yin, Jul 10, 2007.

  1. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Hi guys , i was wondering if any of you guys know how to get multi player working using an IP connection with diablo one, I found a loader and i can't seem to get it working. I've uploaded the loader. IF any one has any idea how i can play this with my friends using an IP connection it would be helpful. I was trying the loader with hamachi on Windows xp to windows vista.

    Attached Files:

  2. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    ???
    i haven't play for years but i thing if you install the ipx protocol and have a static ip will work but make all updates thru battlenet first and then give your ip (or the server) to the players

    p.s. must all players have the ipx protocol
    Yin says thanks.
  3. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,381 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    dont you just need the IPX protocol?? lol this brings me back to the days of dial-up and using my precious AOL minutes to play on battlenet! why you playing diablo 1 anyways?
    Yin says thanks.
  4. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    thanks for the quick reply, but what is ipx protocol.... and how i install it?
    Any idea if hamachi is compatible with it (VPN software)
    sorry i just got no clue what ipx is and how it works
  5. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    lol cause its a cool game, i honestly didnt like diablo 2 and for some reason bnet isnt working, maybe they stop supporting the game =/ but yeah i found d1 much more enjoyable then d2
  6. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,381 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    ok, so how are you connected to the internet? and when you load up the game and click multiplayer what does it tell you?
  7. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    I am connected via an adsl2 connection and i use a program called hamachi to connect to my friend's computer and in the options in multiplayer are Bnet (which doesnt work), direct connection(serial connection or something), Modem, and IPX (not sure how this works)

    I read on the hamachi site it supports diablo one, I have to wait for my friend to try the ipx connection cause I sorta worked out how to install it but my friend is a bit busy atm, so i'll try again tomorrow
  8. russianboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,800 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Another RPG addict. lol

    IDK, but that loader looks like it might be for Diablo 2 v 1.09, but don't take my word from it.

    Used to love diablo.
  9. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    well it was in the diablo 1 section =/ and it also starts it but for some reason the button says starts starcraft.... makes no sense what so ever
  10. russianboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,800 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    ?

    Find a better warez site :p
  11. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    i have to use ipx for ra2, tcp/ip replaced it,
    go to network connections
    right click for properties on desired connection,
    go to networking tab, click install "install"
    select a client, then its the client service for netware,
    although iv only used it with lan games.
  12. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Battlenet is messed up right now(for Diablo 1), has been for a while, they keep trying to fix it, but my kids can only get it to work on D2. Battle net tries 2-3 times a week to fix it with new updates, but hasn't realy worked yet.
  13. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    oh lols i thought it was just my diablo =/
    man I got IPX working on my computer (well i think i do), but my friend is using vista and i found some IPX procedure method thing and it didnt work. I think vista just wont work with IPX, because it is just too old. Now i am forever sayin I TOLD YOU TO GET XP (Lappy)
  14. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,814 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    You know, would this type of thing work for other old IPX games like Doom or Duke3d?

    As far as I know Jonef still hasn't released a working version of Duke3d for XP. AHHHHH
  15. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    I think it would work if its on XP but vista is a no no

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page