1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Did anyone have their IDE port die on their mobo?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Paintface, Aug 23, 2008.

  1. Paintface

    Paintface New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    389 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Cause i was gaming a while ago, and windows gave errors that there were errors when writing.

    I have 2 drives, a SATA 74gb raptor as boot drive with my OS, and a 500GB IDE for games and personal files, the game was located on the 500GB drive.

    When rebooting the bios post wouldnt list the IDE drive anymore after probably a minute of "waiting", in windows it wouldnt list the drives anymore either.

    My brother who has the exact same setup as me besides a 500gb stata drive instead, detects the 500GB IDE drive, can read it, write on it etc.... using the same cable.

    So im sorta happy my drive didnt crash, cause it years of personal files collected, but its odd only the IDE drive wont work anymore, everything else including sata still works flawlessly.

    Is there anymore troubleshooting i can do to see what the actual issue is? or should i take back the mobo to the shop since i still got warrenty luckely.
     
  2. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Try clearing the cmos , but this kind of thing can just happen
     
  3. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    yes had it happen, best idea is to get either another 500gb SATA drive and ask your brother to transfer the files, that or get an IDE Raid card
     
  4. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,330 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    IDE can fail. Return it if still in warranty. Usually this problem is due to the cable though. It can also be problem of CD-ROM/DVD conflicting with HDD if on same cable. If you put the drive BACK in your PC does it work? Do you have IDE1 and IDE2? Swap socket and/or unique cable for each IDE device.

    If still fail then get a new MB.
     
  5. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Check the cable, Check master slave configuration if you are using Optics on the same cable set HDD jumpers to "Master with slave present " and the DVD-RW to slave If the hdd is alone on the cable set jumpers single or remove jumpers for cable select and single on some HDDs then go to bios > standard setting and auto detect all channels and see if it will come up.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page