1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Did I Destroy One Of My Cards?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by helloWorld, Jan 15, 2012.

  1. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    I was experimenting with overclocking of the GPUs, and my main GTX 570 was always hotter than the other 570 because it sat behind it and only had hot air to cool itself with. Well, according to Afterburner, the temps would get into the 90 C realm occasionally.

    I just experienced some random crashed, no blue screen at all, and now, I had to take the monitor DVI cable from the main 570 and put it into the other 570 in order for me to see anything in Windows. Now, nVidia Control Panel no longer gives me the option to even set my SLI up, and according to it and Windows Device Manager, I only have 1 GTX570 listed.

    Did I destroy the card?
     
  2. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,485 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Sounds ominous. Noob reply from me but try removing the good card, uninstall drivers and then re-install drivers with bad card. See if that picks it up. After that I'm no use... :(
     
    helloWorld says thanks.
  3. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,774 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,071
    Obviously try just with the card that seems it's not working. Do the fans keep spinning on that card? Was it overclocked?
     
    helloWorld says thanks.
  4. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    Both cards were overclocked in sync. Yes, both cards have fans moving, except when I plug the DVI into one card, Windows does not show up, and when I put the DVI into the other card, Windows shows up.

    I am starting to think that I blew it up :(
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,253 (6.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,292
    And if so, what settings were you using?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,330 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    did you play with the voltages?
     
  7. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    I was using the latest Afterburner Beta, and I tried the method of just maxing the voltage in the program and then pushing my core and mem clocks up until they were unstable.

    The voltage was ~ 1.1 V, 800 MHz Core / 2010 MHz Memory.
     
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Have you tested them one by one yet ?
     
    helloWorld says thanks.
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,253 (6.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,292
    Not a good idea with the GTX570 at all. If you maxed the voltage it should have been closer to 1.2v, and you probably popped a mosfet. They tend to pop on the GTX570 at 1.1v pretty easily. I don't recommend anything higher than 1.087v with GTX570s.
     
    helloWorld says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    Most likely what happened.

    I will take them out one by one and then try them individually.
     
  11. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah, I destroyed one of my 570s.

    I took them out individually and when I had the one that at the time I thought was broken in by itself, I never saw anything on my monitor but I heard the sound that Windows makes when it logs in.

    I then put the other one in by itself, and everything is working fine.

    So, a nice 350 USD lesson has been learned :(
     
  12. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    RMA it ! They may just give you a new card .
     
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,253 (6.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,292
    Yep, RMA it. Even if you overvolted and overclocked it, they should replace it. IMO, they shouldn't allow such high voltages on the GTX570, they should be locked to 1.087v like the GTX470s were.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    rma they will replace for sure
     
  15. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    Am I able to RMA it even if I have thrown away all of the stuff that came with it, like the box and such?
     
  16. Feänor

    Feänor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    512 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Yes. Just pack it VERY safely and you'll be fine. Tell them right away, so no surprise whatsoever. Maybe you'll get another one !:toast:
     
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Just make sure you tell them the card stopped working not that you overclocked/overvolted the hell out of it.
     
    Zubasa and trickson say thanks.
  18. ironwolf

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    273 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL, USA, Earth
    Most manufacturers only want the base item back, as that's likely all they will send back. I have sent stuff back in the original box and got a generic white box back. I have sent modular power supplies back with none of the modular cables and got a new set of cables with the power supply. They will usually indicate on the RMA paperwork what you need to send back. For a video card, if they do not mention what to send back, just send the card itself.
     
  19. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    So to clarify, I tell them that the GPU just stopped working? Will they be able to find out that I had overclocked it?
     
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Yes and nope.

    You will get a message back asking all of your system spec's to make sure everything is compatible and that your power supply was big enough. I personally wouldn't even mention I had cards in SLi.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  21. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Do this ! Do not tell them You had them in SLI or over clocked them at all ! They will send you a new card trust us . ;)

    300 posts to go . ( then I get the coveted prize !!! ) .
     
  22. ironwolf

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    273 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL, USA, Earth
    RMA people are like sharks, they can smell blood in the water LOL. You even hint that you did something like OC or the like, they will deny your RMA faster than an intern going down in the White House.
     
  23. aayman_farzand

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    102 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    lol I didn't know RMA agents were that bad. I thought they approved of overclocking especially considering that they advertise/imply it right on their boxes.
     
  24. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Open your users manual there is typically a note stating how you can break things overclocking.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  25. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,253 (6.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,292
    It depends on the company. Certain companies do not have a problem with overclocking the card, others do.
     
    aayman_farzand says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page