1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Did I get a brick for a 6950?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by DanishDevil, Jan 12, 2011.

  1. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Sealed XFX 6950 bought from CircuitCity (TigerDirect) though Amazon.

    [​IMG]

    I've tried 10.10e, 10.11, and 10.12, and each of them refuse to install a display driver for my GPU. I thought that the BIOS came to me fucked, so I switched BIOSes using the little switch, and no difference. The instant I pop my 6870 back in, it's automatically installed and works perfectly. Is this card a brick?
     
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    sell it on ebay its a special edition
     
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  3. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    How much do you think I can get for it? :)
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    So extra special they forgot to make drivers for it.

    Seriously man, I wish you the best in getting this working but i'm out of ideas(I talk to DD everyday txt msg and AIM).
     
  5. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Maybe it is an iMAC HD 6950 version =)
     
  6. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    [​IMG]
     
    cdawall says thanks.
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    well 4 ROPS thats what a ti 4x00 series so what $30? probably would get more selling the box as a "sealed" box hahahaha
     
  8. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    [​IMG]

    I tried, and got a subsystem ID mismatch. I should toss my current BIOS into RBE to see what the fuck is going on.
     
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    0x6719 is a 6950 or is that the BIOS you are trying to flash to? been a long time since i used RBE
     
  10. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    That's the BIOS that's on my card. I was going to fuck with it, but I think at this point, the best thing to do is to return the card and get my money back. There's obviously something wrong with it, and I really have no idea how it passed the QC inspections. It even has a QC passed stamp. Riiiiiiiiiiiiiight.
     
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    pretty simple it posts dont it lol :slap:
     
  12. LGV

    LGV New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    260 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64

    PM sent, you have to pay for brick shippment to overseas do ;)

    seriously; can you send it back? do it asap!
     
  13. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    christ man have you tried the right drivers, 10.10, 10.11 and all subsets will not work with cayman simple as that, try forcing driver through device manager, try 10.12 rc3 ocl driver from amd game .com before sending back your card,10.12 ccc2 preview doesnt have cayman in the .inf. If not rub magnets on it and see if that works :p
     
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  14. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    If 10.11 doesn't work with Cayman, then why did W1zzard use those drivers for his review?

    Also, what would magnets do to a GPU?

    And it's http://game.amd.com, which redirects to the standard AMD web site which is where I downloaded 10.12 in the first place.
     
  15. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    magnets would fry a gpu, it was a geeky joke sorry lol, those 10.11 drivers are release drivers that came with the cards, I bet OP hasnt tried them lol.
     
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  16. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Would they? I thought they only screwed up data on HDD's because data is written to them that way.
     
  17. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    it has flash chips on it (gpu mem), not great idea, pretty much mate, magnets are very cool but very harmfull to our expensive machines :)
     
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  18. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I'm the original poster. I tried 10.10e, 10.11, and 10.12. I am looking for 10.12 rc3, but can't find it on the AMD site.

    NVM, just found it and I'm about to give it a try.

    Would this cause GPU-Z to incorrectly read the card, though? I still have a feeling it's fucked.
     
  19. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,132 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,766
    Location:
    US
    QC is BS lol. Good idea just take it back. QC for this card looks like at most pluged into system sytem booted with display and turned off. WOW so worth the extra money you have to pay.
     
  20. LGV

    LGV New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    260 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64

    new 10.12a hot fix? http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst1012ahotfix.aspx
     
  21. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    it'l work, if for some strange reason CiM doesnt see the river, force install it by going to device manager, choose displays and select card> update driver>let me choose> have disk> goto the driver folder and under apps will be the driver .inf, use that :) after the drivers installed you proceed to install ccc shit.
     
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  22. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  23. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    Before you return the card try this...

    1-Uninstall ATI/AMD drivers & restart

    2-D/l Driver Sweeper -->http://phyxion.net/Downloads/

    3-Run driver sweeper & choose ATI Display & click clean than restart

    4-Install AMD Catalyst 10.12 & restart

    5-All should be good now... hopefully ;)
     
  24. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    fixed :)
     
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  25. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    YAY the 10.12 rc3 driver worked! Now to flash this bitch to a 6970.

    THANKS davetheshrew and TPU! <3 always
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page