1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

did i oc right

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Azazel, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    [​IMG]


    i just changed my fsb to 333..i was not sure if it was right or not...

    its my first time :)
     
  2. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Yes, that's fine. Now run Orthos for a few hours (I do 24 myself for confidence) to ensure it is stable, and watch your temps on the cores (should be fine with your cooler, but just in case it's not mounted properly/too much/little TIM). I assume you have changed the divider on the memory so it runs at it rated speeds (if you've left it at default, it may be running 1:1 at 667Mhz, which is below its spec - Go to CPUZ memory tab to confirm what it's running at).
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2008
  3. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    [​IMG]

    no i didn't change it..i wasent aware that i had 2
     
  4. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Thats good also. Your running 4GB (well 3 seen by your OS) at 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15. Double check for stability, as you may have to increase the memory voltage/Northbridge voltage to run at that speed. If its not stable and don't want to play with the voltages, I would suggest decreasing your memory divider from 2:3 (1000Mhz) to 4:5 (833Mhz), which should be doable for your RAM.
     
  5. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    you may need to change the ram divider so it isnt running 1000mhz it all depends on the ram you have tho...... you can always download memtest and test the ram i use the options (c-1-3-5-enter-0) this will make sence once you run memtest (i do 25 passes to check for stability)
     
  6. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Its best to. running on a divider allows full advantage of the memory without limiting the oc on the cpu. not bad for a first time. After the orthos stress test, increase it in small increments, between 5-10mhz. And reboot each time. After you reach the FSB limit, you can try increasing the voltage to see if you can go even higher. Theres more room I believe...
     
  7. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    ah ok..oh em one of my ram stick kinda died...thats why i have 3gb..i just haven't undated my system specs :)
    thx for the help dude :)
     
  8. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    thx..yeah i want to oc it to 3.4 ghz.....i just wanted to go low for my first go :) in case something went wrong :)
     
  9. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Ah, ok, sorry I've never run with 4GB RAM so wasnt sure how it shows up in CPUZ etc. Stability is the key to any good overclock, so use the advice eveyone's posted and, again, keep an eye on the core temps. Good luck.:toast:
     
  10. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    thx :) and will do :)
     
  11. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    sorry didn't see your post :) yeah...il do a memtest :) thx
     
  12. Creatre

    Creatre

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    311 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Also you may get better results running 2GB of ram (2x1) instead of running that 3rd Gig. Ultimately you would want the 4th gig of ram. Dual channel FTW. :toast:

    Hmm, well I gues you are running Dual channel. NVM. Mental retard here. Good results so far.
     
  13. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    lol thx :) hehe...iv got another stick on the way :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page