1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

didnt get lucky with x2 3800

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by regan1985, Jun 13, 2007.

  1. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    overclocking a 939 x2 3800 stepping lCBQE 0650SPMW

    the most it will take is 2.5ghz

    i was hoping for 2.8 or more as it was advertising as a good stepping and its the e6 revision. but with 1.55v the most i can get is 250fsb and with 1.62 it doesnt change from that, sometimes you get lucky some times you dont. plus she runs higher temps then my old sandy which i dont like!
     
  2. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    all i could get out of mine was 2.4 ghz, but laod temp was 30c tho
     
  3. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,660 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Singapore
    OUch...time to go Intel xD
     
  4. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    I guess it's a kind of obvious thing, but, did you try putting the memory on a divider, or is it running on a divider already?
    Plus, even then, 250MHz FSB is actually higher than my CPU will reach. I get to a FSB of 245MHz, and things start to go wrong in Windows. It boots, but doesn't run stably.
     
  5. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,660 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Singapore
    Have you tried upping the volts?
     
  6. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    1.62v is definately enough to kill a CPU, get a high overclock, and cause overheating.
     
  7. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,327 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    877
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I think the later batch CPUs are crap. I believe its all the remaining shit. Its better to go AM2 now rather than going to 939. Because they are usually the left overs (unless someone is extremely lucky).

    I got a 0648 Venice S754 chip and it has a FSB limit of 260, no matter what I do.

    I got a E4 revision X2 3800 S939 and it does 2.6 and again FSB limit of 260, though the motherboard can push a single core 3800 to 290 FSB with 10 multi.

    AMD is doing something on the FSB limit I guess.
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,623 (12.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,442
    I can get 2.95 out of mine!:D Not so stable though.:(
    Btw I found a mobo for my socket 754 venice core 3400+ and it's actually running stable @ 3.09ghz w/ an AC Freezer 64.
     
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,327 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    877
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    What mobo is that?
     
  10. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    yeh i have done all the normal changes!! to test the full cpu make sure nothing is holding me back and 2.5 is as good as it gets!!

    i will run a few benchs and see if it was worth going from a single core 3.2ghz to a 2.5 x2
     
  11. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    looks like going x2 was a bad choice
     
  12. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,327 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    877
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Depends on the application. If its a single threaded then its going to suffer.
     
  13. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Your mem score on the X2 is lower. Can you get any more out of your ram on the X2?
     
  14. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    no for some reason the ram isnt as stable on the x2, i am going to play with timmings and see if i can aleast get closer to my old score!!!

    i take it that science mark does test both cores so its not like 2.5 vs 3ghz its 2x2.5 vs 3ghz

    before anyone says i know its 2 cores and not to cpus so its not like having 5ghz!!:)
     
  15. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,786 (4.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,610
    same with my x2 3800+

    i was able to max it at 2.6 but currently have it at 2.5 for heat and performance purposes. my system runs a lot faster at 2.5 rather than 2.6
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I think the Primordia portion of the test is the only one that's dual core optimized. But either way, getting the mem up, will get the score a little higher.

    With the direction most newer games and programs are headed, I think you should stick with the X2. It allows way more multitasking as well. I can do things like encode a video, while playing a a single threaded game, with very little performance loses.
     
  17. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    i do use auto gk wot rip dvds about 5 or 6 a weeks so i will see if x2 really is faster, overal doesnt seem any different but like i said i was hoping for 2.8 that way i wouldnt have to much of a bottleneck if i got a new dx10 card
     
  18. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    have you tried lowering the multi to 9x?, a friend of mine has one and he can only get 2.6 on the 10x multi, he lowered it to 9x and got 2.75 out of it
     
    regan1985 says thanks.
  19. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,786 (4.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,610
    i did the same thing and to reach 2.75 i had to lower the ram speed and the HT so much that it was a lose of performance. just seems like from the people i know who have the x2 3800+ that 2.5 is the sweet spot.
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,623 (12.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,442
    MSI K8N Neo Platinum, I got it for $25 barely used.
     
  21. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    i will have to try that, i didnt think it would make a difference, only one way to find out, i will try and let everyone know and then see if it changes performance wise!
     
  22. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    You can take that multi down to 7 if need be. and might have to go lower to get it to 2.8Ghz or higher(depending on cooling). All depends on the Ram.
     
  23. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    Lowest multi you can use is 5x, I wonder how far you'd get with that? Heheh
     
  24. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,104 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    hmm. was your 3700+ an e6 and crap out >3ghz too?

    My 3700+ behaves very similarly, except I think it was a disabled toledo core..

    Need to figure out what does this so we can bypass the wall 8)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page