1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dirt 2 Black Screen Weird Bug

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by guitarfreaknation, Jul 4, 2010.

  1. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Please,if anyone knows whats this all about, give me a hint.

    Been playing dirt 2 for a while , nothing wrong before.

    I run the game, see the intros, intro movie, then black screen with only partial stuff showing up like the auto-save warning. So I tap enter untill I get into a race. Then the weird stuff begins. See the link for screens.


    http://picasaweb.google.com/guitarfreaknation/Screens?feat=directlink
     
  2. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    I had this same thing happen to me last week. It would start out fine then fade to black. Unload your gfx drivers and do a driver sweep. Load fresh drivers. Thats what fixed mine up. Been running fine for about 4 days now.
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  3. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Weird stuff since all the other games run perfectly fine.
     
  4. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Are you running the new 10.6 cat.?
     
  5. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Indeed. Installed em' last week with no issues running other games.
     
  6. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Are you by chance running a trainer?
     
  7. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Nope. Reinstalled the game, made sure all registry files and left over saved settings are gone and ran the game with the same thing happening. Might this be caused by GWL?
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,191
    Look for a Windows Live update. Otherwise, just don't use 10.6's. 10.4a's or 10.5's work well.
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  9. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Damn. Went back to 10.5 and still the same problem. Please if anyone has any relevant info, help me out.
     
  10. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,797 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    New York
    log into a different account on the PC and test.
    Create another account if you have to.
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  11. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Holy processing unit, works flawlessly on the guest account.
    Now the only thing to do is to figure out the problem... :banghead:
     
  12. finndrummer

    finndrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  13. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,797 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    New York
    its a setting some wheres...Do this create a account with admin Rights log in to it..Then rename your old profile to whatever .old then create a folder and name it to what your original profile name was then move the desktop over...Easier than trying to find the setting responsible.Good luck!
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  14. finndrummer

    finndrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    and try to use patch v1.1 it fixed the problem for sooo many people.
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  15. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Went to My Games and deleted old settings and savegame files. Ha. Works great. Awesome game.

    Thanks for all the suggestions
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page