1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dirt 3

Discussion in 'Games' started by ChristTheGreat, Apr 18, 2012.

  1. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    871 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Hey guys!

    I just got a coupon for Dirt 3. I've installed the game via steam fine.

    first I can't sign in with live, it doesn't work ( I tried like all I found on the internet). My firewall is disabled, and uPnP is enable. All my other games works, and my live id exist.. This piss me off a bit..

    Also, I tried running benchmark.. Okay runs, but I get no score or anything at the end...

    Anyone already had these issues?

    Thanks :)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,755 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,697
    Update your GFWL?

    Install the latest Games for Windows - LIVE software.
    HERE

    Reboot the system and you should be good to go.
  3. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    871 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Still a no go :(

    I updated, restart computer, deleted xlive folder. retyping my product key. Again it sais:

    [​IMG]

    In my routeur, I have: xLive: My IP UDP and TCP port 3074 open, UDP port 88 also..

    But what's funny, with the GFWL, I can connect, but not from Dirt3 lol..
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,755 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,697
    I know this is a pain in the ass but It's been so long I had this specific problem all I can say Is goto
  5. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    871 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    all you can say is goto???

    thanks for your helpp ;) . For now, I have also contacted codemaster, which gave me the same link as you.

    This sucks having a game and can'T really play lol. My Brand new F710 is waiting :S
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,080 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    My Dirt 2 never gave GFW problems but Op Flashpoint+GFW was HELL and I mean HELL
  7. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    871 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Getting angry, it's still not working. Codemasters didn't answered to me since yesterday.

    is there anyway to bypass the shitty live sign up?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,735 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    628
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    I had a problem kinda like this it turned out my password for live was to long I think max is 14-16 something like that I had set up my password 30+ long and it was freaking out on me.
  9. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    871 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    mine isn't too long.. I'll try changing it. Thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    871 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    changed password, didn'T work :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,146 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,598
    What router/cable modem/etc are you using? Have you tried using DMZ mode on your PC's internal IP? I say this because some ISP's hardware will allow port forwarding and DMZ mode to only one internal IP for some stupid reason. I've seen it happen before.

    If that is all fine, I suggest you uninstal GFWL through the control panel, then download and install it manually from here: http://www.xbox.com/en-US/live/pc/downloadclient
  12. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    871 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    I have an Linksys/Cisco RV042, and a Linksys WRT160N (I'm connected via Wifi). The WRT160n has the SPI firewall disable, I tried in case opening port, but it act like an access point. The RV042 has firewall open for the port I said on top, I tried also the DMZ with no success :/

    I have Videotron as ISP, all my other games runs perfectly :) at least lol.

    I'll try uninstalling ,clear the registry, and reinstall it. Thanks
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    871 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Well, No succes again. For sure, I won't download again 11gb.. this is really not cool. First game ever I have that much trouble lol
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    739 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Europa
    I bet its live-in assistant that's causing the trouble, MS updated it in latest gfwl.

    If you're using MSN live, first uninstall it >> reboot?>> then install GFWL >> now reinstall MSN again.


    This is how i got it fixed after that new update. :)
  15. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    871 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    I use WLM 2009 (build 14)

    I could try this.. That would suck, I hate the new version :S


    I'll try, thanks!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    871 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    well, same sh*t :(

    Deleted WLM 2009, deleted GFWL, reboot, installed GFWL, then MSN, no work.. I have a connection, as it tell me ChristTheGreat, please Enter your Product key.. But it can't load any profil or I don't know..

    really, this is getting me super angry :banghead:

    By the way thanks your your help guys, I appreciate :)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Have you tried contacting Windows Live? Maybe they can help you. It seems to be a Windows Live problem or maybe a Steam problem. But they will take ages to respond to your question though.
  18. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Have you disabled the firewall in windows and not just the router?

    Whatever firewall you are using besides the router firewall may be giving you problems.

    I had to add the GFWLclient.exe to my firewall exceptions and delete the temporary internet files to change my NAT to open so I had no problems joining friends online.

    BTW whatever you added to the router to get windows live to work, delete.
    I do not have any settings in my router associated with GFWL.
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,401 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    444
    uncheck the autologin tic box and try again :)
  20. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    871 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    firewall has been disabled, but I'll try.

    @ Onemoar

    I tried :(





    This will be the next thing I think..
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    871 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Well, I tried to add the exceptionin the firewall, which was already disabled, just in case, no go. I added Dirt 3 exe and GFWL. I am about to try just to make sure a long network game directly to my computer, but I doubt this will work hehe, but I gotta give a try (I just need a 10m cable, taking from work :) ).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    871 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page