1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DiRT only gets about 12FPS

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by cdawall, Aug 17, 2007.

  1. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Overseas
    Airborne runs a lot better than DiRT for me, constant 60FPS and that's with VSync on. Everything maxed, 1280x1024 4xAA. Runs much better than DiRT actually.
  2. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Even at 640x400 I got unplayable fps on X1300 Crossfire lol!
  3. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Overseas
    I didn't even know you could Crossfire X1300's. . . Might as well get one X1900 and get better performance, lol.
  4. VeDz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    70 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I would like to think it is quite graphic intensive.

    As there is no other game that has heated my card up to 89c. Not the 3dmark03 torture test, 05, 06. Not oblivion. I believe it is graphically intensive as well as being more cpu intensive. Intensive on the whole comp maybe? But my C2D's never went above 45 and I don't have the greatest cooling system running at 3.76.
  5. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    C2D's run cooler than you think man. With the settings your playing at you are video limited which is why it heats your video card up so much, not to mention the nonstop AA and HDR.

    Everyone is just bitching and complaining because they have a cpu or ram bottleneck.
  6. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Or they have all bottlenecks known to man :shadedshu
  7. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i am not bitching because of a bottleneck i can play the game just fine with my set-up if i don't max everything out.I just think it sucks.
    cdawall and jjnissanpatfan say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    i can play it @1024X768 just fine it just is not a good game the gfx look good but gameplay is subpar it must have the same phsyx engine as NFS high stakes which is what circa '99? cause i swear they play exactly the same; DiRT just looks prettier


    MOH aibourne is a much better game IMO it play 1024X768 at 2x the framerate and settings are high, med, med, simple on my set up screen
  9. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    I agree with you on that note, once its modded it plays much better. The grip is just way to high on everything, and the brakes too powerful. I've been on the DiRT forums a few times and their modded files make everything much more fun.
  10. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Overseas
    That was the first thing I noticed about DiRT. Not even rally cars can go from 100 to 20 in two seconds on gravel, just not gonna happen. I agree on the cars having too much grip to. At 60 no matter the turn I should be sliding on gravel, even on most of the paved roads in the game except maybe for the long turns. RalliSport Challenge 2 did a better job of making the cars feel more real.
  11. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Do the mods affect online handling too?
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    lol how is it that dual X1300s cant keep up with my 7800GS? you also have dual core and better/more of everything than my rig
  13. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    It's cos they just fucking suck.

    And netburst is horrible.
  14. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    i feel this game is lame ... i get 20 fps with my specs
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    my dads 930 outscores my a64 in every test and benchie regardless. cpu way out scores mine in AQ3 though i have a better vid card (FX5700 VS 7800GS)
  16. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Everyone gets low fps with it cos it was done badly..

    Just ask Sonasmo. (or Sonosmo.. can't remember)

    7950GT SLi and an E6600.. still lags sometimes on 1024x768.

    Just a badly coded game.
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    lol no kidding wonder what my uncle gets with his e6850+sli'd8800GTS 640s
  18. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    getting 24 fps now
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    i got to about 20fps after tweaking
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    20 fps here: Here are my settings.

    Shadows and HDR disabled @ low on 800x600. I wonder why they took a dump while coding this game???
  21. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I would experiment an see if I can get it running nice like I done for STALKER, but I'm not buying it or downloading a crummy demo thats almost 1GB. Sorry, your all out of luck :p
  22. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Pirate it.. doofus.
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    would think you would get better than that seeing how you kill mark card in benchmarks..all of them though i must admit it still looks ok @1024X768 HDR off no AA/AF
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yeah, I dunno though, it may just be more cpu/ram dependent than grfx card feature dependent who knows :confused:
  25. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    well i play toca 3 which is another "codemasters" game and i get 180 fps on that with everything on.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page