1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Disable integrated VGA

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by urdanoob, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. urdanoob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  2. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    i think setting the on chip frame buffer size to zero or 1 will do the trick.. i had a PIII system that needed that set to zero to actually turn off the onboard graphics. also, do you know any particular info on this system? such as motherboard, gpu model, etc?

    o wait... where it says init display first... set it to pci-e or agp... depending on the settings available then restart and plug in to the card. i'd make sure what type of card it is first though... I belive the pci setting is the igp since its connected via pci bus. i'm assuming its an intel 945 or the like.
    urdanoob says thanks.
  3. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,565 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Welcome to TPU

    Is it an agp vga card installed?; [if Yes] [Change "Init Display First [PCI] to AGP save and exit bios

    nb: would help TPU community to know what vga card is installed make and model and PSU Wattage

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2013
    urdanoob says thanks.
  4. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,222 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    GMT +2
    you are in the wrong menu. option guys above me spoke about is in "advanced bios features" not in "integrated peripherals" .
  5. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    guess we should have pointed out which pic we were referring to...

    [​IMG]
    ne6togadno and Law-II say thanks.
  6. urdanoob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    It's an old PCI-E graphic card. ATI X1*** if I remember right. What should I modify?
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,841 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,917
    Location:
    Oregon
    Nothing, it should just work. Try load defaults settings
  8. urdanoob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Well, it doesn't :|
  9. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,222 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    GMT +2
    see pic above (the one xBruce88x gave)
    your "Init Display First" should be "[PCI]" as well
    urdanoob says thanks.
  10. urdanoob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    It was set to [PCI] and I also set chip frame buffer size to 1 (it was 8 previously), but it doesn't seems to work -.-


    // Sorry for double-post, you may delete this post or the other.
  11. urdanoob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    It was set to [PCI] and I also set chip frame buffer size to 1 (it was 8 previously), but it doesn't work -.-
  12. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,222 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    GMT +2
    hmm
    are you sure card is still alive. other pc available to test it in.
    have you tried to put it in another pcie slot if available

    you can do it yourself with edit option
  13. urdanoob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    The card works. Maybe the PCI-E slot is faulty or something...
  14. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,222 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    GMT +2
    can you give mb manufacturer and model
    Law-II and urdanoob say thanks.
  15. urdanoob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  16. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,222 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    GMT +2
    so if i understand well user manual for this mb "Init Display First" should be "[onboard/peg]" in order to boot from pcie card (i guess in old mobos PCI option refers to build in vga since it is actually pci)
    try this and if it isnt help then pcie slot should be counted as dead (i dont see other possible reason card to not work)
    urdanoob and Law-II say thanks.
  17. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,565 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    As it's a pcie vga card; [Change "Init Display First [PCI] to Onboard/PEG save and exit bios

    "Init Display First
    Specifies the first initiation of the monitor display from the installed PCI graphics card, PCI Express graphics card, or the onboard VGA.

    PCI Sets the PCI graphics card as the first display. (Default)

    Onboard/PEG Sets the PCI Express as the first display. When a PCI Express card is installed,
    automatically output from the PCI Express card and disable the onboard VGA.

    Enable output from the onboard VGA when no PCI Express card is installed."
    Source - here

    atb

    Law-II
    ne6togadno says thanks.
  18. rebirth New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Should just be a case of installing the PCI-E card and setting the primary display in your BIOS, then saving. It is different from bios to bios, so maybe this setting is quite evasive on this particular version. Does the card's fan turn on when you boot up? Is the card designed for a higher PCI-E version? If so then you may just be unlucky, and that it doesn't work properly in backward-compatibility (I'd imagine it would be acknowledged though).
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2013
  19. urdanoob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Well, it doesn't work. So... I think you are right and it's the PCI-E slot's fault. At least I have the integrated one and internet access.

    Thank you all for helping me out so much :toast:
    Law-II says thanks.
  20. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,222 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    GMT +2
    have you read anything beside first post?

    sadly but your grandparents' gaming rampage days are over. kb and mouse will get some rest :D
    urdanoob says thanks.
  21. rebirth New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes I have.
  22. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,222 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    GMT +2
    strongly doubt.
    while you are trying to increase your posts count try to be useful at least.
    filling up your knowledge is good start
  23. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,258 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    435
    PEG = "PCI Express Graphix", as stupid as it sounds!!!! PCI-E would be much clearer. It always looks like basement animals like BIOS programmers have no room for proper naming, explanation, structuralization and just love stupid acronyms only they understand!!!
  24. rebirth New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    From what I can gather it wasn't known if the card was even being detected, which I would imagine would have been displayed during POST if the BIOS was set up to display this information. I was trying to be useful at a time when the original poster had accepted that he wasn't going to get this card working on this particular motherboard. I do not believe I was causing any problems, and your opinion that I was simply trying to increase my post count is rather rude and uncalled for, as well as being far from the truth.

    Perhaps you should work on your literacy skills before accusing others of lacking knowledge?

    Cheerio.
  25. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    o wow i was right... it DOES have an intel 945 igp. Explains the pci setting.

    were you able to change the setting to onboard/peg?

    as for your card... i'm guessing x1300 or x1600/x1650. I've got an old x1300 laying around, it was roughly as powerful as an older radeon 9600XT. Still much better than that intel 945 though. I remember being able to run HL2 with Med, med-high settings on a Dell Optiplex with the i945 fairly decently. I think it had a P4 3ghz with hyper threading. res was at a low 1024*768. also i'd set that frame buffer back to 8mb if your gonna be stuck with the igp. (even though the driver somehow manages up to 128mb)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page