1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Disc Check Error

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Exile_Chavez, May 10, 2010.

  1. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    So people of the forums, I need some real help. I have my custom built computer, which the specs you can find on my profile page, and Win7 64bit HP.

    Just recently, within the last 2 weeks, my computer started requesting for a pre-boot disk check for consistency. So I was like whatever, and let it do its thing, and I figured that since its a 640GB that it would take a while, so I turned off my monitor and left it, for 3 hours. Came back it was still on that same window, which I can not find a picture of, but it is the usual command prompt pre-boot window, and it was frozen at the countdown (1). And I was like this sucks, so I turned my computer off and restarted, it asked for the pre-boot check again, I watched it this time, and it froze at the countdown. I watched it closely for about 30 minutes and it didn't change.

    I honestly have no clue what is wrong, I have ran a security scan from all 4 of my security programs(ClamWin, Norton 2010, Spybot-Search and Destroy, Advanced System Care 3.5's security feature), all of those came up clean. So help if you can, many thanks in advanced.
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,308 (6.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,237
    Run an error scan with HDTune(The free version is good enough). You can also check your SMART status with that. But I'm guessing a failing drive is the issue.
     
    Exile_Chavez says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,764
    Location:
    S.Cali
    Exile_Chavez says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Well, something I should have included is that if I time ctrl+atl+delete in the last 5 seconds of the countdown, to every second and hold for 3-4 seconds on the end, it will force boot. So it is still usable, and even once I have it booted I can do everything like normal. That will probably throw this for a loop....

    Thanks for the reply though
     
  5. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,854 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    It still sounds like you have a failing drive. Could be other things too, but this is the most likely suspect by a large margin.

    Backup everything on it NOW, you could lose all your data any minute (if not already backed up, that is).
     
    Exile_Chavez says thanks.
  6. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    How do you boot in safe mode? I do not know how. Also some update, I am running the HDtune as I type this, and will be running MdSched.exe as soon as its over.

    To Modder: I only have 1 SATA cable, not really sure where else to get one. Also do you know if a SATA cable can be used to power the HDD? Cause this may sound far-fetched but I was thinking that if my 4 pin cable went out, and it only had enough electricity though the SATA cable to barely run, I doubt this extremely, just an idea.

    Also the Error scan is over a 6th of the way done, and no damage so far. Which actually worries me.
     
  7. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Some random bit of information about what I have done that may have caused this problem.

    I used a program called Truecrypt, and was going to encrypt my HDD, but it killed the boot time and read time of it, so I removed the encryption.

    Actually that is the only thing I have done that may do this, other than random power snaps at my house that happen about 2-3 times a month.

    Also some temp info, never have seen anything in my case go over 55^C, and that was only because of my old graphics card(9800GTX+, always run hot). Everything in there stays below 55^C, all the time, even under full loads with Prime95. The graphics card may be the only thing to even come close to the 55^C mark, CPU and HDD haven't gone over 45^C.


    More update on HDtune Test, its through ~300GBof my 640GB, no damage
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2010
  8. DanTheMan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    210 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Houston,TX
    May want to download Acronis True Image onto a CD and run a full test. It should give you the error codes. Also may want to turn on SMART in BIOS.
     
    Exile_Chavez says thanks.
  9. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,854 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Dodgy encryption & sudden power losses are very strong causes of disc corruption and weird errors.

    Mind you, if the encryption had gone wrong, you'd tend to lose your entire encrypted hard disc or partition, rather than have it go flakey.

    However, cutting the power to Windows ie denying it a proper shutdown, means it has to recover as best it can each time. Windows is really good at recovering from this, but there's always errors to recover from, even if Windows seems normal on a reboot. They tend to build up as the power losses keep happening and can lead to permanent problems, eventually requiring a clean install.

    For example, my Windows 7 64-bit install suffered a few lockups a while back due to flakey hardware. At one point, it started up, but obviously wasn't right, being only semi responsive. A couple of reboots later it seemed ok, but it did some permanent damage: it can't join a Windows domain, giving some weird DNS error when I try to log in at the domain join prompt. Sounds weird huh? But this problem is most likely because of the lockups. I'll be moving to a new install in the next week or so and wipe my old install, eliminating this problem.

    As you have regular power cuts, I strongly recommend you buy an UPS to protect against them; this headache just isn't worth going through. My mains power is very reliable indeed, so I don't have one.

    It still sounds like you have a failing drive though.
     
  10. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Supposedly, my parents have a surge protector on my computer, but it is the same one that my old sound system was attached to before it blew when the power snapped.....

    In the HDtune, wouldn't there be a good portion of damaged blocks if it was failing? its through 390GB and there are none so far.

    Also, idk why, but my CD drive is going wacko, reading a disc it has already read, and won't stop....fixed it nvrmd

    Lucky for me, the HDD has a 3 year warranty on it, so if it is failing that should cover it, right?

    Random bit issue, first thing I should have, but didn't, think of, BIOS driver update? Just looked and there is an update. Haven't tried it yet due to the other diagnostics I will be running.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2010
  11. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,854 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    A surge protector is not at all the same thing as an UPS - Uninterruptible Power Supply. This has a battery in it that keeps the PC going for a short while in the event of a mains power failure.

    What exactly do you mean by "power snapped"? That's not a technical term and is likely causing confusion here over what you mean.
     
    Exile_Chavez says thanks.
  12. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    A surge protector will protect your equipment from electrical surges but if power goes down your equipment will still go down. I think what qubit is on about are devices that act like a battery so when power goes down you have enough time to safely shut down your system so you wont loose data.

    edit: beat me to it
     
    Exile_Chavez and qubit say thanks.
  13. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,854 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Any time! :rockout: :laugh:
     
    ste2425 says thanks.
  14. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    when I say snapped I mean more of a surge, like the power will go off for less than 2 seconds, then come back on. That can happen many times over as much as 6 times in a row. I really should have been more descriptive.

    Also there is this switch on the back of my computer, that has on and off. When it is on "off", I checked and there is no power at all getting to the computer, through any of the cables, and when on it boots like normal. Not sure what it is for, but I turn it to when I shutdown my computer. If that matters.

    Also HDtune is at 473/640, no errors.

    Also, looked at UPS, they are not cheap >_<
     
  15. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,854 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    It sounds like you have a very intermittent mains power supply there. :wtf: This will definitely cause your PC to have indigestion. Get that UPS quick! Also, lots of sudden power losses like that might just damage your hard drive over time.

    That PSU power switch is indeed absolute and is the only time that the PC is truly off.
     
    Exile_Chavez says thanks.
  16. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    That is a cool switch then, cause rarely does the power snap(see 2 posts up for definition) when my computer is on, and that switch is keeping it safe.

    The HDtune is still running. 500/640GB through. After that I am going to run the MdSched.exe, and if that does not work, I will update the BIOS driver(which would be retarded if that was it), and I really don't know what to do after that, call Windows maybe? it is their OS that is calling for the pre-boot scan.

    I did come up with an idea, I am slightly fluent with Command Prompt, and am running chkdsk right now.
     
  17. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Well, ran chkdsk in command prompt, no errors.

    HDtune 525/640GB through, no errors.
     
  18. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Finished the HDtune scan, no errors or damage blocks.
     
  19. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    So, I am not sure if it is fixed, or what, but I did the Safe Mode boot and it "fixed" it. It never booted safe mode, just stayed there with all of the codes in the command prompt looking thing for like 15 mins. But then it restarted, and booted straight up. I don't know, so I am going to run the rest of the stuff, just incase.
     
  20. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Well problem is completely fixed. There are no boot issues, and my boot time is actually down from 3 mins, to about 45 secs! Thank you again, my beloved people of the forums.
     
    qubit says thanks.
  21. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,854 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Well, what can I say, but... :rockout:
     
  22. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    well that's good im glad it sorted, i still would have liked to no why, just for general curiosity.
     
  23. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Know what? I will describe any of the problem you want me to
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page