1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Disk management console view is not up-to-date

Discussion in 'Storage' started by $immond$, Aug 31, 2010.

  1. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Alright I have finally set up my SSD + RAID 0 array, but I am unable to partition the RAID array or assign a drive letter. :(

    Upon assigning a letter I get this message:

    Disk management console view is not up-to-date

    2xHDDs in RAID 0 640 GB
    1X SSD 120 Gb Sandforce 1200
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2010
  2. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,605 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    i dont know how to fix your disk management, but i can fix your partition problems...




    open up Command Prompt with admin rights. (Right click, run as admin)


    enter in
    DISKPART
    list disk

    then find the Disk number for your Raid array... lets call it number 7 ( you can tell what disk is what by the total size)
    type in

    Select Disk 7
    List Partition (will give you a list of all the partitions..)
    Select Partition 1 (im assuming you only have 1 partition on Disk 7) repeat this step if you have more partitions.
    ASSIGN


    that should get the array up and running ready to use.


    EDITED.

    any problems, post back ^^


    Still EDITING :p

    side question, have you tried restarting the PC?
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2010
    $immond$ says thanks.
  3. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Thanks but when I reach:

    Select Partition 1 (im assuming you only have 1 partition on Disk 7) repeat this step if you have more partitions.
    ASSIGN

    I am unable to assign, I keep getting (Please select a Volume and try again)

    My RAID array is DISK 1, and Partition 1 1192.09 Gb
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2010
  4. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,605 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    whoops i missed a step lol.



    type in list volume..... your array volume should come up.... if so

    type in Select volume 7
    assign



    let me know if your volume is not there.
  5. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2010
  6. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,605 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    yeah,

    if the volume dosnt exist. type in

    Select disk 1
    Select partition 1
    Create Volume simple

    EDIT
    missed the word simple.



    i havnt slept in a few hours.... i have a feeling iv missed somthing.
  7. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    hmm maybe I had it backwards while creating the partition.

    lol disk has to be dynamic.. Hmm I am going to see if Nortan Partition Magic can fix this.
  8. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,605 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    maybe go from the start.. type in
    select disk 1
    clean
    create primary partition
    select partition 1
    active
    format FS=NTFS
    assign
    exit




    if that dosnt work then idk :(
    $immond$ says thanks.
  9. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    I attempted to use my old Partition magic, its not supported in Vista or win 7 :(
  10. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Alright I corrected the issue I deleted the RAID array and re-created it, I then proceeded to create a partition using diskmgmt.msc and created using GPT and not MBR.

    Now windows detects it and it working properly! Thanks anyways I guess the issue was with the partition table.

    Thanks anyways. Thread can be closed.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page