1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Display driver stopped responding and has recovered

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by justtakemymoney, May 3, 2012.

  1. justtakemymoney New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind You
    Can anyone help me with this problem? :banghead: It started just right today morning.

    My Spec
    Processor: Pentium Dual Core e6600
    Motherboard: p5g41t-m lx3
    Ram: 4gb (I think it's Kingston)
    Video Card : Powercolor HD6790 1gb (Currently at latest drivers 12.3)
    PSU: Hec Raptor R500 500watts

    I am currently sick of it. It shows randomly every 10-30mins.
    Thanks in Advance :D I am hoping you would help with this :cry: :respect:

    EDIT : Is it a Software problem or Hardware Problem? I am really confuse about it. Driver(Software)?
     
  2. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    723 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    When it happened were you surfing the web? if no what were you doing when it first appeared? and if it appeared while surfing the web then it could be a driver issue.
     
  3. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    mostly software, try to remove your VGA driver using this method
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52502

    also are u overclock the graphic card ? make sure remove it before uninstall
    last thing check out your windows update or in fact i look for lasts direct X version is install to.
     
  4. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,935 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    477
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I've only ever had this issue with a hardware failure usually resulting from a bad OC or memory going bad...
     
  5. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    723 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125

    Download latest drivers which should be 12.4, then use the method Hayder_Master has pointed you to. then after that install the latest drivers.
     
  6. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    By any chance you have Avast installed?
     
  7. justtakemymoney New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind You
    Yeah while surfing the web.(Playing backyard monsters on Facebook).

    All of my Computer parts is on Stock configurations
    Downloading it now :D

    I am using AVG anti virus free edition 2012
    EDIT: Sorry sorry I am hurriedly reading on this post :D I installed avast lately. I can't remember when, because I format my PC last month. I can't figure out if I installed it on my previous build or on my latest build.


    I hope the problem will be fixed soon as I follow your advices
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2012
  8. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Just asking because i had some start up freeze issue for a while at welcome screen (could wait as long as 10 minutes or more sometimes before it loads everything up)

    Got fed up & killed all the services in msconfig & restart my PC everything loads just fine , i then started the long process of re-enable services 2 at the time & restart after two reboot i re-enable 3 service at the time until i decide to re-enable 5 at the time (was taking to long lol!) anyways everything was fine until i re-enable Avast then my PC froze again , problem solved :)

    I am now running Avira for a week now & no problem what so ever , my PC is even faster then when i was using Avast
    Maybe Avast or M$ would have fix it with an future update but after almost 2 weeks of frustration i couldn't wait any longer...

    EDIT: Other thought would be your PSU 2x12v rails one at 17a & the other at 18a that might not be enough for the 6790 + what ever else you got connected to your pc?
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2012
  9. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    723 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    It's a problem that has plagued, Nvidia Geforce in particular 400 & 500 series since the introduction of the 285 drivers for Nvidia, and i understand its mostly caused by browsers, since the browsers integrated GPU acceleration. For nvidia the problem has since been getting less and next to it does not appear any more, or rarely appear any more. It seems for AMD Radeon it has just began with the 12.3 driver I've seen someone else with Radeon 6xxx series complaining about this.
     
  10. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    When I started getting this, it was to do with my motherboard SM Bus controller going south which also took out a stick of RAM.
     
  11. justtakemymoney New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind You
    Hello I am currently downloading 12.4 update from AMD.(I am downloading on an internet cafe)

    I encountered BSOD 3-5mins after my last post here! and I see "ati****.dll" ?

    @goodman I'm sorry I really don't know about rails on PSU's I am really sorry.


    @St.bone at first I don't have problems on my 12.3 drivers (AMD) then just this morning the error keeps on yelling! ! ! ! every 10-30mins while I am browsing the web.
     
  12. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    That is a driver issue or most likely your PSU not strong enough for the card
    You did plug in the 6 pin PCI-E connector in to the card , right?
     
    justtakemymoney says thanks.
  13. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    723 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    If you will be lucky to get it to boot up and log in to the desktop, try the procedure you were told http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52502 that makes sure the driver is removed and all of its files then install the latest drivers, it could be just the driver issue, and i say install new drivers coz there are new ones available and could be better than previous drivers. also check this link about driver sweeper
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=139745
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2012
  14. justtakemymoney New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind You
    @goodman I plug it correctly my card needs 1(6pin)power connector. I am really nervous now if it's maybe a hardware failure. :(

    @stbone. can i boot my pc on safe mode? then I'll do my things around what said on the links you posted?
     
  15. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    723 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    If you try sweeping the drivers using the methods provided or any other method and install new drivers and still the issue arises like 10-30mins as you stated, then just try and backup your data and perform a clean (format and start a fresh) windows installation or get a spare HDD and use it for clean installation. If by some chance the new installation does not solve it to then it could be a hardware problem.
     
  16. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,324 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    Uninstall driver
    Run driver cleaner
    Install latest set
    Enjoy/post back if still persists
     
  17. justtakemymoney New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind You
    Ohhh. I've never think of that "Clean installation" again.(I do it next week) I am praying that the problem is software not hardware

    @boss. I must be lucky If I booted it on normal mode. I hope so.got BSOD on that thing saying "ati****.dll" is corrupted,problems, or what because it is too fast before it became black. then booted again normal
     
  18. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,324 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    Try the first step in safe mode then :) or VGA mode
     
    justtakemymoney says thanks.
  19. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    723 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    ^^ what he said try the steps in safe mode or VGA mode, then let us know if it boots up better yet if the steps will work after booting it up in safe mode
     
    justtakemymoney says thanks.
  20. justtakemymoney New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind You
    I'm finished following all the steps on the link you'd posted :D

    I'll be stressing this card now on Games :) I am still hoping that the problem is now fixed

    I'll be update all of you guys if there's a problem regarding to this

    Thanks :D
     
  21. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,324 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    well done dude. hopefully it works trouble free for you ;)
     
  22. justtakemymoney New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind You
    Bsod of death :(
     
  23. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    723 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Does it indicate the same issue with the ATI Driver on the BSOD? or what is it this time round? anyway i think you will have to try the clean installation start all over, a spare HDD would come in handy if you do not want to format or perform clean installation on you're current HDD with OS. and if the clean installation does not reduce or get rid of the problem then you should consider that it might be faulty hardware.
     
  24. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,291 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    455
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    You know there's trouble, when it's a black screen of death "of death".. XD
    Maybe it's a flash player problem? Is flash running when this happens?
    Reinstall flash. I doubt it..
    Check Microsoft updates for any updates as well.

    I would think the driver sweeper/reinstall would be the best bet..
    Maybe the psu is too weak, maybe the hardware is failing.

    Also it may be time, to start trying what Goodman did. Start disabling services and see if one of them, are causing the issue. Have you installed anything lately? Anything around the time, that you started getting this error?

    You can also try a system restore, to a date before this was happening.
    That's like a last resort.. It's not a big deal, if you have to really.

    It's a good idea, to remove the gpu and place it back into the system as well. Reseating it by it's self, can fix the problem sometimes.

    If the BSOD is different now. Start pulling out sticks of memory and detaching ANY periphials. That includes phone chargers.
    Phone chargers, can sometimes flip a system out.
     
  25. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    723 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    What D007 said, removing the card from your motherboard and placing it back in could help, and while you are in the process of removing your card try and clean your system too by removing dust if any use a blower to blow off the dust especially from your card and the pci-e slots that's if they are dusty and do same to all the other components that can be cleaned in your system.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page