1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Display driver stopped responding and has recovered

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by justtakemymoney, May 3, 2012.

  1. babash*t

    babash*t New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    74 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Nairobi, Kenya
    Had similar issue after upgrading from 280.* to 285.* whql on my old gtx 560ti. Similar issue on the 290.* pissed me off hard enough to make me sell the card and return to the AMD camp...

    ...This really wasn't helpful was it..
     
  2. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,269 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Lol actually I said that, but no matter.. XD

    It helped you vent.. So I wouldn't say, it was entirely unhelpful...lol
     
  3. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    723 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Oh my bad just corrected it, sorry
     
    D007 says thanks.
  4. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    Now i am pretty sure it's your PSU as it seems to be a cheap one...

    Can you try another PSU or try your GC in a friend computer?
     
  5. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,347 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,687
    I had those same errors right before my 7970 died and had to be RMA'd. Started with display driver stopped working and bsod's. Happened a few times when doing nothing: sometimes browsing internet or during boot. Then one day it just wouldn't boot, no video. Popped in another card, and it all ran fine.

    I hope that's not your issue. Can you try another card?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  6. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,269 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Great, as soon as I got home from work, this started happening to me. I'm starting to worry the new driver is causing this. I was all well and good until today. Installed the last driver this week.. Coincidence?
     
  7. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    723 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    You too, that's strange then maybe is as i stated the problem could have started with 12.3 and i assume you are using 12.4 which has the problem too, so try installing a lower version use the driver cleaner or sweeper technique, then install older version, let us know if it helps or works like it should.
     
  8. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,269 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida

    I did a clean uninstall, with driver sweeper, in safe mode.
    I also tried older drivers, just in case it was driver related.

    Constant and horrible artifacting + constant driver failure, every 30 seconds, +/- 30 seconds..
    Mine is dieing.. RMA time and new GPU on the way.. It happens. But I got a 680 now, so I'm kinda happy about that. :)
    Buy/Sell/Trade, will be seeing my 5850 reference model, once visiontek sends me a new one, I guess.
     
  9. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    723 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Lucky you, you've got a GTX680 on the way, damn for us we will have to wait for months probably earliest August or September or even the end of the year to get any Radeon 7xxx or Geforce 6xx, another way to get them on time or early is how i have been doing telling people overseas to buy and send to me here in Kenya, so i have to send them money so they buy and mostly give it/them to someone coming to Kenya like that i do not pay import duty, and in our country the import duty is hefty, tho computers in general are 0 rated tax they are not taxed but the import duty is too much, something eg a GPU that costs $250 if in Kenya plus duty and profits for the shop it will easily cost $400, damn we have it bad unless i keep on using the method i described above

    That's why i still have my GTX460 1GB coz in 2010 August i managed to talk a shop to bring it over for me but it set me back $380
     
  10. justtakemymoney New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind You
    Bump bump bump! BSOD Of Death seems redundant :D

    @st.bone
    Yeah you're right this is the error I receive (ati*****.dll)
    I can't read the whole word stated above in Blue Screen of death because it will show just only 1-2secs then rebooting it again with "safe mode, normal mode and ETC."
    If this happens again I'll do clean installation again of my windows.


    @DD07
    I currently transferred my Computer parts on bigger casing (Obsidian 800D)
    I think my PSU is good enough to power low to mid range specs like mines
    Its started when I am playing Flash based Games.(Games on Facebook)
    I installed the 12.3(AMD driver) 2-3weeks past before I encounter this error and I included the AMD SDK APP.

    All the cleaning stuff I do it with canned air :X
     
  11. justtakemymoney New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind You
    I don't any other cards here :( I hope this is only a driver issue.
    Currently testing my system again.
     
  12. FishHead69

    FishHead69

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Rocky,QLD,AU
    I had the exact same problem 2 years ago , It turned out to be my psu was slowly dieing , I was lucky that had spare older one that got me by until i could get a new one
     
  13. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Rule out Hardware...
    Remove your video card and 1 stick of ram leaving only one stick in...
    If needed download ISO burner software or make a bootable USB drive
    Download Memtest86 and either burn it to a disc or put it on a USB drive...or simply use "Windows Memory Diagnostic" by typing Windows Memory Diagnostic into the start menu....

    If both sticks check out download and install the latest BIOS for your MOBO from the ASUS website...

    If the problem persists Download OCCT and do a power supply check without your GFX running simple web programs...
     
    justtakemymoney says thanks.
  14. justtakemymoney New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind You
    @fishhead

    Seems this is good time to upgrade my system on 650watts or 1000watts :D

    @jmcslob

    Hello, does installing latest bios on my mobo is like installing a normal program in windows ?
     
  15. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    723 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Its almost like installing normal program, only that there are several methods, including you do not need os to install bios update you can download a BIO file from your mobo vender and put it in a flash drive. what you can do is check your mobo vender's website for instructions and methods of installing BIOS most mobo venders have different methods
     
    justtakemymoney says thanks.
  16. justtakemymoney New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind You
    Hello Fellas. I am using the latest 12.4 Driver on AMD and it's working fine now. Am still testing it

    I am avoiding Flash based games on Facebook :D because I think It's the problem for me for triggering the said Problem that makes me mad and I'm really afraid to run Flash games its makes me really frustrated.

    I follow all the instructions from our fellow TPU members except from doing memtest and changing my card and I think that all the instructions seems doing GREAT to ME !

    I'll be doing the last steps to make me believe that there's remaining problem on my PC

    Updating my Bios
    Doing some Memtest
    And Running some Flash Based Games
     
  17. bonzobob New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ive had this problem and sorted it by using the AMD CCC Overdrive settings.
    (Performance/AMD Overdrive enable/Graphics Overdrive settings)
    Reducing the GPU clock settings and memory clock settings by about 10% and increase fan speed by about 10%
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page