1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

display problem!!!!

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by mdashoot, Mar 22, 2008.

  1. mdashoot

    mdashoot New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    I just installed my new xfx 8800gt and everything on my screen is huge, I go to display settings to set the resolution but it wont go up, it is set at 800 by 600 on a 21" widescreen and the color quality is stuck at lowest 4bit and has no option to go higher. I need some serious help here.:banghead:
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,987 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Did you install the drivers? Did you run drivercleaner before installing the 8800?

    Can you go into display properties and at least raise your resolution a bit?

    Please try to list the details of what happened, what you've done, any errors, issues and such. Your inquiry is pretty vague...need more info.

    :toast:
     
    mdashoot says thanks.
  3. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
    Did you uninstall the driver for the old gs first. I forget to do that sometimes & the settings are always fecked up.
     
    mdashoot says thanks.
  4. mdashoot

    mdashoot New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    I did install the drivers from the cd, I did not run drivercleaner before removing the last card, I just went to add remove hardware and uninstalled the drivers there. I can go in to display properties but it wont let me raise the resolution at all.
     
  5. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,987 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    hmm...I would start by running driver cleaner and remove anything NV related...download the latest NV drivers, and if needbe, run DV Cleaner in Safe Mode and install drivers afterwards. What does the Display Properties ID your card as? Add/Remove hardware...did it actually show an uninstall drivers window?

    Hope that helps!
     
    mdashoot says thanks.
  6. mdashoot

    mdashoot New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    display properties shows the card as the 8800gt 512mb, so its showing the correct card.
     
  7. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    When you right click do you see the Nvidia control panel?
    If so, try to change it there. If not dl the latest drivers from Nvidia and install those after removing the current one.:)
     
    mdashoot says thanks.
  8. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    find out your monitors optimal resolution or max resolution and set it using the nvidia control panel or right click and use properties

    get the latest leaked beta drivers if that dosnt work try the next set of drivers back

    drivers sweeper is free so use that
    1.download drivers
    2.uninstall old drivers
    3.restart
    4.use driver cleaner/sweeper
    5.restart
    6.install new drivers
    7.restart
    8.change resolution using nvidia control panel or properties
     
    mdashoot says thanks.
  9. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
    Yuck, looks like a mess in the making. I have an xfx too, the new one with the nice little fan/heatsink that works way better that the old one. It installed with np & I hardly ever used drivercleaner. If that doesn't work I'd rma it. These things are designed to work even with older drivers still installed anyway. The newer Nvidia drivers override them. The card is probably a dud. I did have a MSI that was yacked up from the start & that card met a horrible fate :roll:
     
    mdashoot says thanks.
  10. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,987 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Not necessarily though...at this point I am blaming software. Sure it's ID-ing it...so the hardware is being read correctly...but until we can verify how the card operates in 3D...hard saying.

    I don't think it removed all the stuff from his 7600...and I'm sure there is something that is causing a conflict here...maybe he could go to Event Viewer and check for errors. But I like to exhaust as many options as I can per-situation too...everyone's a little different.

    :toast:
     
    mdashoot says thanks.
  11. mdashoot

    mdashoot New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    right now im getting rid of anything nvidia and im downloading the current drivers so when thats done I will install them and see what happens.
     
  12. mdashoot

    mdashoot New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    ok, so I ran driver cleaner in safe mode and removed anything nvidia, rebooted to install the updated drivers that I downloaded and forgot to hit F8 for safe mode but when windows ran it all looked a little better so I went to display properties and it now lets me increase the resolution, so I did that and its back to normal now but I havnt installed the new drivers for the 8800gt yet. I suppose I should do that even though it looks good.
     
  13. mdashoot

    mdashoot New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    WTF! now when I download the new drivers it goes back to the same thing and looks all fucked up, so now im going back to safe mode to remove all the shit I did before and reboot, if it looks good then im leaving it.
     
  14. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,987 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    That's messed up...so it's not functioning properly when drivers are installed?

    Megasty may have a point on the fact it just might be a hardware issue..

    Have you checked event viewer yet? Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Event Viewer
     
    mdashoot says thanks.
  15. mdashoot

    mdashoot New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    yep, so right now I dont have the drivers installed, it looks ok but when I scroll down a page like here, it goes real slow so it doesnt seem that the card is doing anything, I dont know what to do, I checked event viewer and there are a lot of errors.
     
  16. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
    That's completely screwed. I had a pair xfx 8600gt's in SLI that I used for a month after getting a replacement for one of the cards. It seemed to me that the bios on the card locked up the clocks so that the core was stuck at 10mhz. That's what everything I tested the card with said it was at including ntune, gpu-z, rivatuner, etc. It was a loss. It wouldn't install right & the pc was completely unresponsive after 5mins. I didn't think the 8800gt's could have that same problem.
     
    mdashoot says thanks.
  17. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,987 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Well there have been many 8800GT issues...and it seems most of the initial problems have cleared up.

    I'd say replace that card, or if possibly try in a different system just to verify it's the card and not your system/OS for sure.

    So the default driver works fine...yeah..I had an issue like that when my 9600PRO finally decided it didn't wanna work anymore...it'd be fine w/o drivers..but as soon as I did...artifacts, discolorations, all sorts of issues...would only go to 640x480 @ 4-bit or something lol! But we had to get ya to clean up your drivers just to ensure...

    Still if ya can...try it in a different rig just to make damn sure if ya can! :toast:
     
    mdashoot says thanks.
  18. mdashoot

    mdashoot New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    first of all, thanks for all of your guys help, I was a second away from taking a hammer to it. the problem with an rma is I installed the accelero S1 on it and instead of using the peel and stick on the heat sinks I used the arctic stuff, so those are on permanantly now. Anyway after using drive clean in safe mode AGAIN! I rebooted normal, the new hardware wizzard poped up, so I put the driver disk in and let the wizzard download what it needed. It downloaded the drivers and now lets me change display settings and all is working perfect:rockout: so now im happy and drinking my beer. now I need something to show the temps of the card, I know there is software for that, just cant remember the name. Again thank you Kursah and the others that helped.
     
  19. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,987 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Rivatuner...I think the newest ATI TOol .27 b4 works...for temps/OC. Do some google searchin and you'll find whatcha need.

    Glad you got it workin though! Those are great cards!

    What arctic stuff did you use? I have yet to find any that's permanent when seating heatsinks...

    :toast:
     
    mdashoot says thanks.
  20. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
    That would be GPU-Z.0.1.7. It'll also aquire useful info from the pll of the card like the clock speed, mem-ban, etc.
     
    mdashoot says thanks.
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Also, to add, the new SpeedFan picks up on nVidia GPU sensors too.
     
    mdashoot says thanks.
  22. mdashoot

    mdashoot New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Arctic Alumina! they say it's permanent, I dont know because I have'nt tried to pull a sink off after using it, but it dries up like a rock. One thing though, the reason I used it is because ive heard a lot about the Accelero sinks not sticking that good but boy that sticky shit is hard to get off, (TIP) use a razor blade to scrape the most of it off, then use carb cleaner, after that I used the arctic cleaning stuff.
     
  23. mdashoot

    mdashoot New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    temps on the card are at 30c, thats without the fans on the accelero but I do have a 120mm blowing accross it, I asume thats good. Also, does everybody use the nvidia software for the card, like Nview and what not?
     
  24. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,987 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    30c is good...but that can't be load temps on air...run the 3d fuzzy cube and monitor your temps to see whatcha get there. The 3D Fuzzy cube is very good at loading a GPU..only a couple other things I found are better..the bench w/the 3d fuzzy "O" and modern games.

    For my AC S1 ramsinks that had crappy barely-sticky stuff on them, I just put a dab of I think it was Arctic Ceramique (white tube, white goop) and installed them...put a little pressure for about 30 seconds each...they stay w/o issue and remove with ease...plus cleanup is a breeze.

    Well if you ever have to remove those sinks...maybe take a blowdryer to heat them up and remove in a twisting motion to break the alumina loose...never used that stuff before...but from the sounds of it...you shouldn't have to worry!

    :toast:
     
    mdashoot says thanks.
  25. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    I got that once too with my current card. I had to format my hdd and reinstall windows and drivers
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page