1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Do I Connect Two CrossFire Bridge To My Sapphire 6950 Cards?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by happy, Mar 5, 2012.

  1. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Hi,
    I know this is an extrememly noob question to ask, but I can't seem to find whether to connect two crossfire bridge to the two Sapphire 6950 Cards. I have seen some setups that have one crossfire bridge connected and others with two crossfire bridges connected. So do I connect two or one crossfire bridge to the bothe of the cards.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2012
  2. option350z

    option350z New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    119 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Gurnee, IL
    All you need is one crossfire bridge. Two is a bit redundant but it makes it more aesthetically pleasing to look at if you have a window in your case.
     
    HuLkY and happy say thanks.
  3. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    You should have both connected. I do and like 99.9% of other peeps do as well. So welcome to the club.
     
    happy says thanks.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,951 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,378
    I've always used two and never had an issue. If you have two, use two.
     
    happy says thanks.
  5. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Thanks :)
     
  6. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,951 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,378
    Funny, when I see AMD displaying CrossFire rigs they use two connectors.
     
  8. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,789 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    And here I Have been using 2 bridges since the 4870`s ....I should try one just to see if anything changes.
     
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,122 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    6- and 7-series cards, in a pair, only require a single Crossfire connector. Using a second makes no difference.

    Cards older than that can sometimes benefit from a second bridge.
     
    H82LUZ73 and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It's been noted anything above 1080p, the second bridge helps alot. Just adding to your post, Dave. :)
     
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,122 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I beg to differ. I am using a Dell 3008WFP right this second @ 2560x1600, see no difference. If there is a difference for someone, one of the used bridges is broken.

    I've also been told this(only on bridge required, problems = broken bridge) by Sapphire, Powercolor, and XFX.

    Just think of HD7870 reviewed today...only one connector.

    Or HD6990...only one connector.

    only one bridge required per pair, two for triple, three for quad. Adding a fourth to quad doesn't make a difference either.

    That said, the second bridge will not have a negative impact unless broken, so use it if you like.

    [​IMG]


    http://www.amd.com/us/products/desk...6950/Pages/amd-radeon-hd-6950-overview.aspx#3
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 5, 2012
    H82LUZ73 and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I should have rephrased, was expanding off your older card statement. Unsure how the new drivers/old cards react to single bridge. It's been a LONG time since I have ran crossfire.
     
  13. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    my 4850s never changed with either 1 or 2 bridges, that was last year when someone asked the same question and I decided to see if there was any difference. I couldn't spot any while gaming or running benchmarks.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,506 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,119
    When I had 6950's, I ran a few benches using 1 then using 2, and there was no difference in score or fps. I noticed the same during gaming.

    However, I went with 2 just I thought it looked a little better ;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,122 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Ah, :laugh:.


    Yeah, the OP has 6950's though, so he shouldn't have to worry about older cards at all.
     
  16. theubersmurf

    theubersmurf

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    870 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Dawn
    The second header on the cards is for a third and fourth card in the system.

    [​IMG]

    Like people have said however, I don't think it will cause any sort of performance degradation if you use both. I'm sure it's designed to ignore one.
     
    happy says thanks.
  17. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    How are you gonna use two videos cards when your motherboard only has 1 PCI-e slot? Or are you using a different board?
     
  18. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    Thou can use 1 bridge.
    Thou can use 2 bridges.
    Unless thou hast 3 cards, then thou must use 1 bridge and 1 bridge.
    Thou shalt not use 3 bridges unless thou hast 4 cards.
    4 bridges is right out!
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2012
    Perra, Razerian, repman244 and 2 others say thanks.
  19. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,676 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    "And Ode To GPUs"
     
  20. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    That spec is for my rig. The 6950 crossfire is pertaining to another rig. :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page