1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Do I need a new case, or should I stick with my no-name brand one?

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by fraseyboy, Sep 28, 2006.

  1. fraseyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am currently building a new Core 2 Duo system (all the parts have arrived except the motherboard) and I can't decide whether I should buy a nice new case or stick with my current one.

    This is the current one I have:
    [​IMG]

    It looks ok IMO (red is cool), but it doesnt really have a brand name and feels flimsy. There is a dent in the side as well. The cooling is ok, with space for 2 80mm's on the back, 1 120mm on the front and an 80mm already installed on the side, but it seems like a very noisy case. I don't think its very well noise insulated at all. It is also quite bulky.

    I was looking at either this one:
    http://d10861143.kiwi84.kiwihosting...d=309&osCsid=388456dbb71517cfb969602da40ecd01

    Or this one:
    http://www.globalpc.co.nz/proddetail.asp?prod=CS12005

    (BTW the prices are in NZD, so if it seems expensive thats why.)

    They are both Icute brand and both look pretty good. One has a HUGE 25cm fan on the side, which would be great for cooling.


    So should I stick with my old one and buy some more fans, or buy a whole new case? If so, which case?
     
  2. Protius New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,411 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Wonderful Ohio
    its a really personal prefrence, as long as the cooling's good i see no real reason for you to upgrade, other than noise or looks, as for the 2 cases i've never really seen or heard of them before
     
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    no point in wasting money on the new case old one looks fine ;) just get a better cpu cooler q/ the extra money
     
  4. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    if that one cools fine, and look good keep it if not go search a new one, Aerocool make good, cheap cases
     
  5. fraseyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well then I'll spend the same money on trying to make it as quiet as possible.

    The PC that will be in this case will be a DVD watching/hometheatre PC which doubles as a gaming PC. The old setup I had in it was this:

    Athlon XP 2400+ w/ stock cooler
    Radeon 9600XT
    512MB DDR-400
    Crappy PSU that came with the case
    1 old and noisy ATA133 Hard Drive
    2 80mm fans

    It generated so much noise that I had to shut it in a cupboard and re-route the cables under the house, so the cupboard doors would shut (alot of trouble to go to just to shutup a computer I know, but it saves money ;), and even with it shut in a cupboard I could still hear it.

    The NEW setup will be this:

    Core 2 Duo E6300
    MSI NX7600gt Stock OC
    1gb DDR2 533
    New good-brand PSU
    Western Digital SE16 SATAII Hard Drive
    1 120mm fan, 1 80mm fan,

    Hopefully the new setup will be a bit quieter than the old one. If its not, then I will have to do something else to make it quieter. If this is the case, I wil post a new thread on this forum.
     
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    wich memory are you going to get?
     
  7. fraseyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I made a bit of a mistake with the memory... Some people on IRC said it didn't matter what brand DDR2 you got, as it was all the same. They also said DDR2 had the same performance as DDR so I should get the cheapest.

    So I got some Kingston DDR2-533... It might be ok, as I'm not planning to overclock hardout, but I probably should have got some Corsair stuff...
     
  8. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    kingston :wtf: , balistix?
    the guy who said that is plain stupid btw:shadedshu
     
  9. fraseyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Lol yeah... I'm never going in that channel again! (it was #computers on Efnet)
     
  10. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    good idea :toast:
    get some ddr2 800 or at least 667 of a decent brand
     
  11. fraseyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Bit late as I've allready bought the 533 :cry:

    I guess if I ever feel teh need to overclock some more, I'll buy some better RAM. By then the pricesw will be EVEN lower.
     
  12. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    cant you cancel the order, or send it back saying it isnt compatible with your system, wich timmings does it have? 4-4-4-12?
     
  13. fraseyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I wish I could, but I got it very cheap ($90USD for 2x512MB) off an online auction site. The timings are 4-4-4-10 and there is a review here http://www.custompc.co.uk/custompc/reviews/63766/kingston-kvr533d2n4k21g.html

    EDIT: A more recent review here http://www.custompc.co.uk/custompc/labs/69831/kingston-valueram-kvr533d2n4k21g.html says they have 4-4-4-12 timings...
     
  14. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    if you are not planning on overclocking you should try to boot them at 3-3-3-9 at 533mhz, it will give a boost in performance, also ask ketxxx to help you out on timmings if you need :)
     
  15. fraseyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was going to overclock a bit... As much as I could with teh stock cooling.

    I've never overclocked in my life, so I'll read the overclocking basics guide here. I don't really understand tinmings either... :ohwell:
     
  16. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    timmings is simple, the lower the better, but the more mhz on the memory the better too, you have to find the harmony between the 2 about the cpu is simple, those c2d are highly overclockable, wich board are you going to get?
     
  17. fraseyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't afford a P5B, so I thought I'd get Gigabyte GA-965P-S3.
     
  18. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    it's a great board too, you probabily going to hit 2500mhz on stock or maybe more pheraps 3000mhz, but that ram wil botleneck you, i have some ddr2 533 at 4-4-4-12 timmings that at stock speeds did a crappy job, only when i overclocked them all the way to 770mhz they showed how well they perform ;)
     
  19. fraseyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    3000mhz :O Wow thats good.
     
  20. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    imo the case u have now is better than those.
     
  21. fraseyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    BUT ITS SO NOISY!!!

    When I had it up it had 2 80mm case fans + 1 in the PSU. My other PC (raidmax case) has 2 80mm case fans, 1 120mm case fan and 2 in the PSU and its quieter than it! The raidmax one also seems alot more sturdy, and the metal doesnt bend when you hit the side...
     
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    why are you hitting the side? and thats why its called a cheap case
     
  23. fraseyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    lol I dont normally hit the side... It just feels flimsy when I move it.

    It wasnt very cheap when I got it, but that was just stupid buying on my part. I wonder if it stuck polystyrene all over it, it would quiten it down...
     
  24. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    cork would be cheaper :)
     
  25. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    sound dampening kits, rubber plugs u can also get to attach to the fan mounting holes, and obviously not forgetting the obvious, some fans are just cheap crappy things using loud motors. then if you can stomach the extra clutter in the case thers also fan controllers.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page