1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Do i need more then 4Gb Ram

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by finndrummer, Mar 31, 2013.

  1. finndrummer

    finndrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
  2. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Yes, I wouldn't use anything less than 8gb and since it's cheap i'd get at least 1600 or 1866 ram. :toast:
    finndrummer says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,347 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    938
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    I would if it was my PC
    finndrummer says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. finndrummer

    finndrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    What will be the frequency if use them with mine ? There should be no problem ?
  5. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,082 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    884
    finndrummer says thanks.
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,675 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,834
    Location:
    Oregon
    The frequency will drop to the slowest. Therefore I would replace your 4 Gb 1333 with a set of 1600 2x4 8Gb. Sell that 1333 stuff
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  7. finndrummer

    finndrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    That's what i am going to do. Thanks
    I have another question, i don't have an SDD, i think i will get one, but do you use it to install games or for the OS ?
  8. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    930 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Install the OS and maybe one or 2 games. You want to keep some free space so the garbage collection that new SSDs do can run properly.

    Regular HDDs are still fine for most games, you will usually only see boot time and load times improve with a gaming SSD.
    If you play MMO games, they will be one of the few types of games that really improve when using an SSD.
    finndrummer says thanks.
  9. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    You get no more performance from more memory
  10. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    when I game on my system my usage goes up to 4.25gb++ since got lots of stuff in the background or on the other monitor ^_^. IMO if you can afford it go with the maximum memory you can get even without any benefit just for the gist of it but well it's your wallet not mine.
  11. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,279 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    What games use more than 4gb. I have yet to play one, but I have used very very near to 4gb.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,617 (6.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,043
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Its becoming quite apparent that 8GB of memory is the new standard is systems now. It used to be 4GB that was the go to amount, now its 8. Some modern games like BF3 benefit a lot from having 8GB of ram rather then 4.
  13. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Battlefield 3.
  14. Rowsol

    Rowsol

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    566 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    I don't know what's he's talking about either. I have 1080p screen, and I've never used more than 3 gigs of my memory for anything. Usually if a game goes over 2gigs, like modded fallout 3 does the game crashes.
  15. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    I've had 16GB RAM in my system (see specs) ever since I built it. I've been able to turn off the pagefile, haven't had a single issue and it runs like greased lightning.

    Having 16GB may not directly boost performance in ordinary use, but not wasing time with a pagefile certainly does.

    Hence, my recommendation is that you put in 16 or more gigs of RAM. Memory's cheap now, anyway.
  16. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,720 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    US
    Better of with at least 6GB but 8GB is better due to using ram modules in pairs although this is just for gaming if you do any thing like 3Dmax you should think 16GB+.

    I have mine disabled but i believe windows makes one anyway, but i have had it disabled since XP x64 without issue's, well except one exception which was Titan Quest and don't play that any longer so..
  17. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Yes, afaik W7 does produce a small pagefile, but it's not used like a full one would and hence reduces disc thrashing... and saves me acres of disc space of course.
  18. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,082 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    884
    BF3 used damn near 6GB of physical RAM @ only 1440x900., Same with Skyrim.

    Mayx Payne 3 uses about 4.62GB of phsyical RAM.

    That is my recommendation too. I've had 16GB of RAM for two years now. Pagefiling is off and never had an issue.


    Really? Which games have you got. Play them for 20mins. Minimise the game and do a print dump of the memory resources used. I bet you won't do it:)
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2013
  19. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,082 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    884
    Rowsol. Told you that you wouldn't do it...and I was right ;)
  20. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,439 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    my ARMA II occasionally uses a crap tonne of ram but i think thats more to do with a memory leak that AMD drivers were causing then anything else as i haven't experienced the same thing with my new Nvidia setup
  21. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,153 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    626
    8GB @ 1600Mhz = fine. Since there is little to no gains from faster ram in most real world tasks anyway. :toast:

    I also recommend to leave the PF enabled but shrink it (mine is set to 2GB). Some can get away with it just fine, others cannot(me). It depends on the applications you use.
  22. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,548 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    291
    need? no

    is nice to have? yes

    most ram i have seen any game use is about 3.5gb, bf3 @2560/1600, metro at the same res uses about the same so thats not leaving much left for windows if you only have 4gb.

    if i was you i would look for 2x4gb sticks 1600+ and drop the 1333 stuff you have on ebay.
  23. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    489 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    You can get away with your 4gig but just look for a cheap a 8gig kit. Youll need it eventually. Cheers.
  24. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,068 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
  25. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,082 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    884
    BF3 uses almost 6GB of physical memory. If you've only got 4GB total the near 2GB shortfall will be borrowed elsewhere (HDD) and you'll be non the wiser.

    Play BF3 for 20mins and track the memory resources in the background and post a print screen here. Rowsol has already declined.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page