1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Do i need more then 4Gb Ram

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by finndrummer, Mar 31, 2013.

  1. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,130 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    +1 ^^. It will write out to the PF and chances are you will notice some hiccupping.. at least I did. When I moved from 4 to 8 that hiccuping stopped.
  2. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,817 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    664
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Do you NEED 8GB, No
    Will 8GB help with some games and apps ETC., Yes.
    I have 4GB and max used was about 3.25GB Skyrim with mods, but I believe if you allow games more RAM they will take advantage of it.
    If you do get more RAM go for 1866MHz+, 1866 is becoming the new normal as with Haswell it will native support 1866, so 1600 will less available later. Also more kit's are identical or about $5 more to go from same size to 1600->1866

    Example
    EDIT: Here is a shell shocker deal very good price. CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM...

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2013
  3. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,061 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    It uses more than that. Because you only have 4GB of RAM the OS scales back the maximum amount of applications cached to optimise it for a malnourished system. Likewise, because of the RAM shortfall games like Skyrim don't have access to enough System RAM for when the VRAM depletes so it makes do with 3.25GB and borrows from the HDD where necessary. Doesn't mean 4GB is all that's needed, just means your computer is good at auto optimising itself for a deficiency.


    I done a print screen of my resources after a restart (so you guys can't use the memory leak excuse on me)

    [​IMG]

    This screen shot is after 10minutes of playing Crysis 2, maximum detail @ 1440x900.

    As you can see it's using almost 6GB of physical memory (5.49GB). Had my resolution been bigger I'm sure more RAM would be needed.


    [​IMG]


    Edit:

    30mins into Crysis 2 and almost 8GB (7.26GB) of physical RAM used.

    So to answer the OPs question. Yes 8GB is needed!

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013
    finndrummer says thanks.
  4. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,130 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    +1 again...
  5. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    you don't really need 8gb or 4gb, just go with the highest your wallet can afford ^_^. and be done with it. it's whether you can afford and willing to buy kind of thing.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page