1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Do I need to unlock both of my 6950s to 6970?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Drago2030, Mar 23, 2013.

  1. Drago2030

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Title says it all do I need to unlock 2(unlocked the main one) of my 6950 to the 6970 mod?
    I'm using eyefinity and CrossfireX will it effect it?

    Edit : I have the reference design if you don't know

    6950 2GB
     
  2. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    I would just use Sapphire Trixx and overclock to 6970 clocks. I was going to do the same but some say that you can mess your card up by flashing to 6970 bios. I do not want to risk damaging my cards. I have flashed many cards and my current 6950's as well. Some say since the memory is different timings it can damage the card. I also see some say that won't happen so not sure who to believe.
     
    Drago2030 says thanks.
  3. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,416 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,562
    There is no need. You get more results from overclocking.
     
    Drago2030 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. anoobarak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    102 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Euroland
    If you really want to flash them, then find a 6950 BIOS with unlocked shaders. It won't be 6970 clocks though, but safer that way.
     
    Drago2030 says thanks.
  5. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    123 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Reality
    Over clock it with TRIXX already been stated you get more results..... Unless you like a bricked GPU or two.
     
    Drago2030 says thanks.
  6. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,572 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Yes, both cards require unlocking

    Power down the system switch off the PSU [wait a few minutes] remove both cards, place second card in PCIe x16 top slot [repeat unlock process]

    Note: never flash cards with switch in position #2 [this is reserved backup]

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Drago2030 says thanks.
  7. ueutyi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    65 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    yes u can but its not required
     
  8. The Von Matrices

    The Von Matrices

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,281 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    A setup of one locked and one unlocked card will work, but it will only give you the performance of two locked cards. Since cards need to be identical to be used in crossfire, the unlocked card will revert to the number of shaders (and thus performance) of the locked card. If you want the performance of two unlocked cards, you need to unlock both. If you want to overclock the cards, you need to overclock them identically as well.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page