1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Do Not Press F1 If Requested To Do So By A Website.

Discussion in 'News' started by Polaris573, Mar 3, 2010.

  1. department76

    department76 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    519 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    U of WY, USA
    i use F1 all the time; thank you matlab and thank you mathcad.

    why you would need or want to ever use F1 in IE is beyond me, let alone why you would press it after a website told you to. especially considering the types of sites that would be asking this...
     
  2. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Same people who press the ^ key to open the coffee-cup holder
     
    1c3d0g says thanks.
  3. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,361 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,216
    Meh. 2000 was a retards XP. It wasn't mean to game on, it was ment for servers, workstations and not browsing myspace.

    If a old PC gets infected as the user is stupid, using 2000, and is complaining about their 2000 caddy not having warranty still.....well. F em. I will gladly take their money to fix their old and broken.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  4. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    another satisfied victim?
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,359 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,644
    ... what version of IE? its not mentioned at all
     
  6. department76

    department76 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    519 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    U of WY, USA
    all of them? i'm guessing, since F1 is the universal help key the vulnerability has perhaps always been there.
     
  7. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,361 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,216
    Back in the windows 9X days you could bypass a users password with a simple print command and view all their files.

    This exploit was carried forward into ME and XP to a degree. Help files are ran at user assistance level and possible upgraded privileges. UAC removed the means to access a users files.


    You all must realize that the browser runs at equal rights with the user account in the majority of instances, so if you can browse to a file in a scripted window and open, copy, delete, or work with files, so can a remote user. All that is required is the initial authorization, by visiting the site you have already created the tunnel.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  8. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,175 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    So its a combination of the actual keypress and the help files right? No harm in manually clicking help > contents and index?
     
  9. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    the IE exist to download FireFox
     
  10. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,183 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    :toast: The first thing I do on a new install is open IE, go to mozilla.com, and download Firefox.
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,359 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,644
    traitor. i keep copies of firefox installers on my flash drives :D
     
  12. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,361 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,216
    I'm using IE and pressing F1.......now!
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  13. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    [​IMG]
     
    Mussels says thanks.
  14. Meizuman

    Meizuman

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    626 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Finland (northern)
    Pressed F1, opened Opera Help (from their site) in a new tab ;)
     
  15. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Give it time :laugh:

    I use XP, but i never use IE (POS) Seamonkey all the way, so im all safe.

    On the other hand i might tell my customers to press F1, that will increase work for me :D:laugh:
     
  16. VJC1945 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southeastern Pa.
    Do Not Press F1

    Does anybody know if this error also occurs during a system start? I get it every time I restart my system.
    VJC1945
     
  17. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    If you are getting the "Press F1.." when you are booting your PC, then it probably means that some of your settings in the bios are stopping it from booting correctly.

    You need to recheck your bios settings.
     
    VJC1945 says thanks.
  18. VJC1945 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southeastern Pa.
    Hello,
    I appreciate your response. I just re-installed WINDOWS and no changes were made to the BIOS.
    I wish it was that simple. I've been chasing this problem for over a month. I hoped that re-insalling
    WINDOWS would solve the problem.
     
  19. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,550 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    Make a dedicated thread about it (most likely in the Hardware thread) and be sure to list your Hardware specs and exact details of your problem. Be easier to help you that way.
     
    VJC1945 says thanks.
  20. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    just like telling someone to "not look down"

    +1 thx for the info.
     
  21. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,932 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. VJC1945 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southeastern Pa.
    I wish I could. I've just joined this site. Screen states that I can not begin a new thread.
     
  23. VJC1945 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southeastern Pa.
    Hello,
    I wish I could. I just joined this site and I am not familiar with it's options.
    Screen states that I can not start a new thread.
     
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I can guarantee you this thread and the topic has nothing to do with what you are seeing.

    So at post, what is the computer displaying on monitor? "CMOS Checksum error Press F1 to continue">? If you are getting that you will need to enter bios load optimized defaults, then F10 and save. That is just assuming that's the problem you are having.
     
  25. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Try what JrRacing said and also you should check your motherboard battery.

    If the board is older the battery may have died, or could happen with a new board as well, and is not storing the bios settings each time you disconnect power from it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page