1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Do You Need 4GB of RAM???

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by AlKaPwNeD3, Jan 31, 2008.

  1. AlKaPwNeD3

    AlKaPwNeD3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I see most people running with 2GB of RAM on their rigs and they seem to be doing great, does having 4 Gigs make you that much better than those with 2 Gigs?
     
  2. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    depends on the person and what they are doing with thier PC
     
  3. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Not really. My g15 says that i use around 45-50% of my memory when gaming, which is 3gb according to XP.
     
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    2gb should be good for another few years(I hope..)
     
  5. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,463 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    For what I do, it's nice to have 4GB.

    Might go to 8GB on my next upgrade.
     
  6. Duxx Guest

    You running Vista or XP? Depends mostly on what you are running, i.e. programs that use a lot of memory or not. Basic tasks and limited gaming dont need more than 2gig
     
  7. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,508 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    as far as ram gos more is all ways better imo with ram hoggin os like vista and ea's habit of releasing games with major memory leaks you cant go wrong with 4 gigs.

    but if the rest of your system is crap like mine 4 gigs isnt really gonna help much
     
  8. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    4 gig does make a difference when running vista and crysis apparently it is well noticable as the game is very demanding and vista is more demanding than xp.
     
  9. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    2 gigs fine for xp
     
  10. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,991 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Location:
    Ohio
    I fold and 2GB running at DDR600 is fine for me
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 5 Million points folded for TPU
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,951 (13.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,378
    I'll go to 4gb when DDR3 2x2gb sticks are cheaper and readily available.
     
  12. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    These forums are all about wants not needs.:D But, as with computers, the more the merrier.:rockout:
     
  13. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,688 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    333
    i have just upped mine from 2 to 4gb and gaming in vista is now lag free, games like cod4 and crysis will quite happily fill 2gb so for me 2gb isnt enough. it is plenty for xp tho.

    edit
    i can now run 6gb if i wanted tho because like its said above, the more the merrier :D
     
    happita says thanks.
  14. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    all depends what you are doing... i loved my old ocz ram 1T 940 mhz 4-4-4-8 and it owned most ram out there, but now im on 4 gig of generic 1066..... and almost wish i had the old 2 gig kit
     
  15. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    Well for gaming i use 2gb, it's all i need, even with Crysis there is 500-600mb free on Vista. Personally i recommend sticking with 2gb, if your gaming you shouldn't need more than that, who knows maybe in the future DDR3 will drop in price and then you can grab 4gb+ of that :D
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,547 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    always, always systems need more ram.

    last year, 1GB was normal and 2GB was great. Now its 4GB is great and 2GB is 'on par'

    It depends what you're running, heavy gamers will definately want the more ram - many games are using 2-2.5GB on max settings, so you DO need 3GB or more ram to fully run those games.

    Since 3GB doesnt work in dual channel, that leaves 4GB - so why not? rams so cheap nowadays.
     
  17. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Dual channel simply means 2 identical channels. ie 2 channels each with 1GB+512MB allows dual channel and results in 3GB.

    I have to agree on the cheap argument however. You can get 4GB for under 100 euros, why would you not get it?
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,547 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    Only on intel chipsets. - i speak globally.
     
  19. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    As do I, I highly doubt AMD chips can't do it. If they can't they probably implemented it wrong.
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,547 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    asynchrnous dual channel is intel only from everything i have seen. I had 2x512 and 4x1GB sticks of DDR1 and DDR2 (400/800 respectively) and we got bored at a lan and decided to see what sockerts it worked on - using CPUZ to test.

    on AMD, Via, SiS and Nforce chipsets only matched pairs worked. 2x or 4x of the same size.

    On intel chipsets (notice i say CHIPSETS, and not just intel CPU's) it worked on many of them. Asynchronous ram was reported in bios on a few, and in CPU'z for almost all - even going as far back as a 975x board (oldest we had there)

    its a chipset thing, and because there as so many various chipsets out there i just act like it doesnt work, rather than have people spend money and find out their board cant do it.

    P.S - there are two modes. Asynchronous (3x1GB for example) where the first two sticks are in DC and the 3rd isnt. Then theres Dual channel asyncronous (1x1GB and 2x512) where it still gets full dual channel. (I may have those confused/backwards. plz correct me if i have - i remember the results, not the names)
     
  21. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    How isn't it synchronous? The channels remain identical.
     
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    My DFI UltraII M2 ran in dual channel with 2x1GB + 2x512MB, on all of my AMD cpus. You sure it wasn't just a bios bug or something like that?
     
  23. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,041 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    424
    yes it does i have G15 and in COD4 2gb would max out and i don't trust memory usage in vista i know when i run at of memory game start to lag, in windows vista it will alway use 15-40% of your ram if you uses 2 or 4GB of ram, if your using vista then go with the 4GB
     
  24. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    If gaming in XP, 2GB is fine. But once you make the jump to Vista, you really need 4GB to get the most out of your games. Anything more than 4GB for gaming is overkill IMHO.
     
  25. HiDDeNMisT

    HiDDeNMisT New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    on mine im running vista ultimate with 2 gb of ram.

    just running vista alone takes up about 50 percent of ram i going to upgrade to four gigs soon
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page