1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Does anybody on here own GTA4 for the PC?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Dan2312, Jun 15, 2009.

  1. Dan2312

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    England!
    Ive just been reading some reviews about some people whom have bought it but are complaining that it runs like crap on a C2Q's with 2-4Gb RAM with 8800GT's etc,

    Im considering purchasing it as a b'day present for myself and was wondering if my i7 would struggle or slaughter it?

    Does anyone here with an i7 with a 4870 have issues?

    or if its running smooth on your system whats your setup, or just post and ill read your specs.

    i just don't fancy wasting £20 for a bad 360 port.

    Cheers! Dan.
     
  2. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,289 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    i take it your on about GTA4? if so i play it on a C2D E6550 2333mhz / 2gig DDR2 667mhz ram / ati hd4650 512mbs and the game seems to run ok for me, get the odd bit of slow down but not enough to make the game unplayable.

    the nvidia 8800 should make my ati card look realy poor and you have the better CPU so i rekon its worth the buy.

    if your not on about GTA4 then im sorry i cant help, did look for a game called GT4 but all i get is gran tourismo.
     
  3. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,295 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
  4. BobBarr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Atlantic City,NJ
    i have and once i lowered some of the graphical extras it ran smoothly very fun game with multiplayer etc...i love driving around the entire city with my friends :D
     
  5. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    It didn't run well on my E8400 and 4870 512MB

    It ran perfect on my 8750BE and 4870 1GB. It LOVES the extra GPU RAM and core.
     
  6. Dan2312

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    England!
    Yeah i did mean GTA4, sorry peeps. lol

    So really i should be alright!

    ill go and make a purchase shortly. thanks.
     
  7. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    GTA4 is very CPU heavy, I find that the higher the settings I set it to, the higher framerates I get, as it takes less stress off the cpu. You should have no problems maxing out this game(if you turn off the restrictions), the HD 4870 seems to handle the game well when bundled with a good quad.
     
  8. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    You should be fine depending on your resolution. A decent Quad core and a 4800 series or 200 series would run it 1680x1050 just fine. Also there are alot of tweaks out there for performance.
     
  9. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    851 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Latvia
    This, i can say from my own expierence it is true.
     
  10. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,223 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    Location:
    Miami
    i find that gTA 4 runs better on AMD, dunno why, my Q9650 at 3.9Ghz and GTX 260 at 756 core and 1566 shaders struggles with 'modest' settings on a 22"... your i7 would prolly do fine, but my advice is to *ahem* 'rent' the game before you buy it if you're wondering how it will run...

    its not exactly a marvel of coding, but it does have a decent story.

    when i say 'struggles' i mean 25 fps driving around, with low reflection and low water settings.
     
  11. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,090 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    i also have nearly same config as urs
    i ended the story of game
    very nice game
    ran at avg 50 fps
    no problems at all
    but u have to decrease ur view distance to get every thing maxed out
    as the game graphics depend upon how much vrar u have
    for my card it showed 1009 mb so i had to decrease view distance a little
    but overall good graphics but the gameplay is awesome
     
  12. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,631 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    192
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    My GTA4 works on my rig without problems on max settings.BUt sometimes this game do some strange things like missing textures and sometimes missing sounds and loading is a bit long.Hope they will release some better patches next time.
     
  13. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    I spose i could look up the specs myself for the game... but i'd rather ask you guys :laugh: but would my system run it, even on low settings?
     
  14. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,631 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    192
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    on low settings it should because my friend had similar to yours pc and he could play it normaly
     
    mc-dexter says thanks.
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,599 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,555
    I was able to get it to run smoothly on the following Rig:

    Athlon X2 4400+@2.8GHz(Socket 939)
    2GB DDR-500
    HD4670 512MB

    Not on max settings, obviously, but medium settings were smooth@1280x720 and it looked better than it does on my PS3.

    On a 8600GT, you might have to lower some of the settings even more to get it playable, but I don't see why it wouldn't be possible to get it smooth.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  16. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,465 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,901
    Location:
    US
    It's not all about the graphics. There is so much other things in GTA4 that most games do not or ever will have. Thing that is a shame with it is that there is no AA settings i truly believe if that was added the game would look totally sweet.


    Takes a little time to get the settings right as they chances are you will not be able max the game out all though get them high enough that it will not be a issue. I overclocked my CPU and it did help and like others say it depends on the CPU as this seems to be the weak spot of this game running any better.

    Gameplay, Physics are totally sweet. like you hit a curb you see the car react to it in a realistic way knocking over bins running people over and stuff and the dam crashes in it too. There is so much people are not telling you about this game.

    Here's a little vid as a friend asked me what it's like running people over lol. Sad as it sound gotta love running people over in GTA 4.....


    http://home.comcast.net/~asrock/GTAVids/ppl_Hator_1080p.wmv
     
  17. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    I run it pretty maxed out, but I also have an HD 4870 X2 running it.

    Even then it isn't the best port ever... probably one of the worse...I couldn't imagine trying to play it on lesser hardware, with the way it runs on my card(Which is somewhat terrible).
     
  18. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,724 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,443
    I run it on mostly maxxed out settings and have no real issues.


    Statistics
    Average FPS: 42.89
    Duration: 37.33 sec
    CPU Usage: 50%
    System memory usage: 64%
    Video memory usage: 90%

    Graphics Settings
    Video Mode: 1920 x 1200 (59 Hz)
    Texture Quality: High
    Texture Filter Quality: Highest
    View Distance: 32
    Detail Distance: 70

    Hardware
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Video Adapter: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
    Video Driver version: 8.14.10.662
    Audio Adapter: Speakers (SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio)
    AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 940 Processor

    File ID: benchmark.cli


    It isn't a poor port, it is just hugely vmem hungry, like a giant vmem eating rabbit with sharp pointy teeth.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  19. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,465 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,901
    Location:
    US
    The game dont support CF so you might be better off disabling one of the cards ( i do believe that is possible with even the x2).

    I tried to play it on lesser hardware and it was a total nightmare. A total no go and as it being a bad port i have to disagree as there's so much crap(GOOD crap) in the dam game it should be expected. And for the worsted port your kidding right it's no were near..
     
  20. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,289 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    funny how some people with realy good hardware have probs with this game yet runs fine on my pc with less powerfull hardware, im starting to think its just luck with pc's these days, some things work for other and some don't
     
  21. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,465 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,901
    Location:
    US
    Well some are more picky and some just look for problems and not enjoy it for what some thing is. I hate the jaggy's my self but after playing a while they don't bother me at all as i'm normally to busy playing lol.
     
  22. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,289 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    haha thats probs why it don't bother me in how it looks and plays, i find it more fun just messing about running things over and stuff.

    i have no idea what FPS i am getting but the game is smooth enough to play so im guessing with the setting si use im hitting 25/40 FPS
     
  23. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,631 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    192
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    The most thing i hate in games that I cant run em on MAX Settings.If thats happens i just upgrade my hardware :D.
     
  24. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,289 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    its defo nice to be able to pump up the settings but for some of us we just don't have the funds to upgrade as often as some folk do, im just happy that ati have got a good few cards that run games at a nice resolution with most settings maxed out and at a good price
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page