1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Does anyone have a BIOS for this card?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Derek12, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    PowerColor ATI Radeon HD5450, 512 MB DDR3. In BIOS collection here there is only for the DDR2 version.

    Thanks.
     
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,296 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,743
    Derek12 says thanks.
  3. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH



    Done, and now the computer doesn't give video signal (but it boots and I hear the Windows sounds)

    Can I recover it (I have the old bios saved)

    Thanks :)

    edit: I do this because RBE doesn't let me modify the original bios
     
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,296 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,743
  5. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    I will try using the onboard as primary with the 5450 on and see if Atiflash detects it.
     
  6. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Solved it by using the onboard and reinstalling drivers. I still hope if anybody have a POWERCOLOR HD 5450 512MB DDR3 BIOS.
    Thanks.
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,309 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,473
    i made all the powercolor hd 5450 bioses that were uploaded so far public, check our collection again, maybe there's a working bios now
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  8. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163

    After trial and error due I got checksum error when flashing (which I foolishly ignored and forced flashed with the Saphire bios before), I found one of them that worked perfectly without bricking the card :)

    Many thanks! :toast:

    PD: Oh and ATI RBE let me to modify it without the checksumdifference too large error, because the current BIOS was "burned up" and I lost the original one!
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page