1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Does anyone know how to put 6 pin into 8 pin slot power connector on HD2900XT

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by cepoi, Jul 27, 2007.

  1. cepoi

    cepoi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    any one knows?
     
  2. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    yes, insert in so that there are 2 free pins not plugged in between the 2 6pin plugged in cables, they should really only fit in 1 way anyways
     
  3. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,258 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    The white in this pic represents which plugs should be left empty.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    ummm.. no, thats not right hat, this is how is shud be, the filled in black pins are to be left empty..

    [​IMG]

    Edit: oh, when u swap the connecter around to the correct place ur image is correct as the 8 pin is on the left side
     
  5. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,258 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    It isn't on the left side.
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    no, im talking about once its installed, he wouldnt be trying to plug in the cables when its not in his pc now would he? :p

    even so u have the empty pins in the wrong place, the empty pins are on the inner side, the side facing the 6 pin connector, i should know im looking at it now, and the 8 pin cable im using has the optional part at the inner side, and is also the place i used my 1 pin mod prior to getting a pcie2 compatable psu
     
  7. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    mandelore should know he has one....

    :)
     
  8. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,209 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    337
  9. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2007
  10. DeathVark New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    37 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I found an adapter 6 pin to 8 pin PCIe ( http://www.frozencpu.com/products/6088/cab-97/6_Pin_PCI-E_to_8_Pin_PCI-E2_Adapter_Cable.html?tl=g11c28#options) but can you tell me a little more about your 1 pin mod? I understand, that you just need another ground to be connected. How do you do that?
     
  11. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    [​IMG]

    looking at my previous representation, simply connect a black molex lead to the upper inner free conector on the 8 pin socket (represented by the blue square)

    i took a molex to 6 pin pci cable, chopped it up with a knife so that each of the black and yellow wires had their own "plug", i then chopped off all but 1 black wire and used that to fit into the upper inner socket

    with this it looks clean and u dont need an 8 pin pcie cable, but its nice to have one anyways, but this will work flawlessly and unlock overdrive, as originally suggested by kenny (credit due)
     
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Also, if you look at the 8-pin adapter, the other pin is also a ground. Not a 12v+ as previously thought.
     
  13. DeathVark New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    37 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    My OCZ gameXstream 700W has only 2 6-pin PCI-e. As far as I understand, you need to connect 6-pin AND 8-pin at the same time? Or the 6-pin+1 in the 8-pin socket will be sufficient?
    thanks.
     
  14. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    6pin + 1 pin in the 8pin socket + a 6pin in the 6pin socket, thats all you need

    basically 2x 6pin connectors + 1 pin
     
    DeathVark says thanks.
  15. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    strange that...

    so pcie2 isnt pcie2? :confused:
     
  16. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Wile E the other pin is a 12+ but due to spec you cannot just splice a wire from the pci-e 6 plug to make a pci-e 8 plug. The whole point of the new plug is because if you exceed 25w per wire you can heat and possibly melt the wire. The new plug was designed to be 100% backwards compatible. I have no clue why that adapter grounds out the 4th 12v+ plug. I wouldn't use it in my rig. My diagram is correct, 1 row of 4 12v+ and 1 row of 4 ground. The adapter is incorrect in it's pin outs. Go look at a true pci-e 2.0 psu and compare its plug to my diagram.
     
  17. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    actually... im looking at my 8 pin REAL pcie2 cable, and both are black on the inner side....?

    it could just be a colour error and so i will check it out with my multimetre when i get the chance
     
  18. DeathVark New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    37 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I was looking on newegg at ASUS 2900XT 512 MB bundle, and it has 2 power cables, both have 2 4-pin molex adapters.
    I hope my friend has one of those.
     
  19. TonyStark

    TonyStark New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    225 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19

    Actually, the two extra pins are both ground.
     
  20. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Please tell me how you can get 100w over 3 lines without breaking 25w per wire spec? I do not personally have a pci-e 2.0 or a HD2900xt. I simply know logic and what has been shown to me.

    The spec is 100w per 8 pin plug
    25w per wire
    1 ground for each 12v source
    hence 8 pins, 4 12v 4 ground. You want to argue with me about this further please explain how you meet spec with any other combination with photographic proof. My diagram is correct, your adapter and information are not.
     
  21. TonyStark

    TonyStark New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    225 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Actually it is 150W, not 100 ...

    [​IMG]

    Source: Thermaltake

    I've provided proof for my claims, now where's yours? MSPaint pics don't count.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2007
  22. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    This is a photo of my 8pin pcie2 cable that runs directly from my psu

    [​IMG]
     
    l3fty and TonyStark say thanks.
  23. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yep, just as I said, both grounds.
     
  24. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    raises the question.. why??
     
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Marketing perhaps? As the only way to unlock Overdrive is to use an 8-pin.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page