1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Does my system need more power

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by xmountainxlionx, Mar 14, 2008.

  1. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    I didnt really know where to post this exactly so ill post here. :toast:
    I replaced my video card(in specs) with a 8800gts 512 and my mobo(in specs) with an Asus P5E x38. I got everything put together and ran 3dmark06. i get about 12~ depending on the driver. I know something is wrong because thats about what i got with my old hardware. Xazax thinks my PSU is holding me back. Its really annoying to spend money on stuff and not see a difference. :shadedshu

    here is a link to the psu:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817163109

    I havnt overclocked the cpu, but i did overclock the gpu, and got a little higher but not much.

    also im running 2 gigs of PNY bestbuy ram at 800mhz @ 55515, untill i get my corsairs in. I dont think this would really cause anything

    everywhere ive read on the internet i should be getting atleast 14~ with a q6600
     
  2. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Should run youre system ok but theres no mention of what amp rating the 12v rails are or overall efficiency rating just run it but if you have the cash later get somthing thats highly rated like a corsair psu.Overclocking the cpu will score you better results in 3dmark alot more than just overclocking the card.
    If your fans slow or go dimmer than normal thats normally a sign that the psu is struggling a bit.
     
  3. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Brand SILVERSTONE
    Model SST-ST60F
    Spec
    Type ATX 12V 2.01 & EPS 12V
    Maximum Power 600W
    Fans 1
    PFC Active
    Main Connector 20+4Pin
    +12V Rails 4
    PCI-E Connectors 2 x 6Pin
    NVIDIA SLI Support NVIDIA SLI Certified
    Modular Cabling Support Yes
    Efficiency 75.80%
    Over Voltage Protection Yes
    Overload Protection Yes
    Input Voltage 115 - 240V
    Input Frequency Range 50/60 Hz
    Input Current 10 - 5A
    Output +3.3V@33A, +5V@24A, +12V1@13A, +12V2@18A, +12V3@16A, +12V4@8A, -12V@0.5A, +5VSB@2A
    MTBF 100,000 hours at 25°C, full load
    Features
    Features Quad +12V rail for superior performance
    100% modular cables include dual PCI-E
    Powerful & quiet running 120mm fan
    Industrial class components

    I wouldnt think that the processor would impact it THAT much
     
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,902 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    12~ ?.. A good sign of a PSU not being able to cope with demand is shutdowns were the PSU just overloads and shuts off.

    Is the PSU getting real hot ?. What are all the issue's you having ?


    Ampage a little low on that PSU.

    Aah you on about 20k on 3Dmark LMAO silly me. no thats not to bad. Worry when your games and OS is crashing.
     
  5. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    i just dont understand why i upgraded, but im not seeing any kind of benefit?
     
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,902 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    Hehe same here near enough all though FPS is more stable and some games like stalker i am getting a extra 25FPS more than b4..

    I did what i should not of done and waited 3 years like i normally do ( excluding graffics cards ).

    EDIT: Quad core will help at the end of those 3 years i would of thought to like my daul core did when all told me go single core and they ended up upgrading. Puzzles me why i did not go quad lol.
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I dont remember, what did you upgrade from lion? Also, 3dmarks aren't everything. ;)

    EDIT: Also, the PSU I have has about the same amount of power as that Seasonic. Oh wait guess what? The OEM of my psu is Seasonic IIRC :D
     
  8. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    a 8800gts 640 and an abit ip35 pro. the motherboard i know is no big upgrade.

    and yeah i know 3dmarks arnt anything really, but they tell me my computer isnt as fast as i paid for.
     
  9. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,922 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    Because your system was powerful as hell before.
    Silverstone is a GREAT brand, 600w should suffice for you.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    well i wouldnt have upgraded at all if it wernt for i sold my other computer and it didnt have a gpu at all in it and the guy wouldnt buy it unless it had one, so i sold my 8800gts 640, and i NEEDED to replace it. i wanted the mobo though :D
     
  11. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,922 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    Your system was still powerful as hell before. Did you bother overclocking it yet?
    I'm sure your CPU has a death-grip (extreme bottleneck) on your GPU. Really these graphics cards and cpus are like comparing the strength of a bear to the strength of a dog. You need to give your dog some steroids so it can stand up to the bear. Understand?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    One more gpu for sli should do it :D
     
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Well, you also have to look at it this way lion. When you get into some multithreaded gaming, that is when your new stuff is truly going to shine. For the older games that are single threaded, personally I would rather do a dual core @ 3.3Ghz than say a quad @ 2.8.

    Why not the power supply I have? Link:http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371007
     
  14. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    No i havnt "bothered" overclocking the cpu yet.

    and yes i "understand" you dont have to talk to me like im a 12 year old
     
  15. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,922 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    If I were buying a computer in the near future I would be getting single core if the price gap between single and dual core wasn't so small.

    Cheapest retail Athlon 64 x1:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103199

    Cheapest retail Athlon 64 x2:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103243

    Wow a whole $20 more.
    I know and acknowledge a rather large gain going from single to dual core. But if the sinlge cores were around $50 and duals $130 or so I would be getting a single. But duals are cheap. Single core is still the standard, and multithreaded apps will work on single threaded processors.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,922 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    Sorry if I seemed offensive, I was just making an analogy that was supposed to be humorous.

    [​IMG]
     
    xmountainxlionx says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I still say you really should clock the proc up a bit. Also, did you know the P5E is just a rebadged maximus? :D
     
  18. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    oh yeah i remember why i havnt oc'ed yet; this ram is absolute crap, not to mention i cant figure out this bios...i cant seem to get it to let me adjust the vcore. wierd

    The newer dual cores have a whole different architecture than the single cores, and running alot of music recording/playing apps like i do i use the extra cores.
     
  19. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    lol yeah i peeled the sticker off !
     
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Weird, you're still running the A-data's? They are supposed to be really really good. Link us to the ones you got.
     
  21. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    no no, i had to sell those also with the other computer. I bought the 4 gigs of corsair's off of Athlonx2, but i havnt gotten them yet. So i got some PNY 667mhz 55515 ram from bb to hold me over. I will be returning them if the corsairs ever show up.

    its basically these with heatspreaders.

    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage...=product&tab=2&id=1166236338366#productdetail
     
  22. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,922 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    That explains a lot. :laugh:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  24. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  25. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.

    Can't adjust the vcore on a 780i? What's it doing when you try to change it?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page