1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Does O/S matter with gaming?

Discussion in 'Games' started by gopal, Jul 8, 2012.

?

Do i need to upgrade my OS to play latest games

  1. It will be okay in WinXP Pro SP3

    3.6%
  2. NO! You must upgrade it to Win7

    52.7%
  3. In some games you may need win 7

    43.6%
  1. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Does OS matters in gaming?
    Currently i am planning to upgrade my rig!(This is the link to my new rig: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=168626 )
    And i am thinking that does it will be okay with Windows XP Pro SP3 or i need to upgrade it to Windows 7 and i know Windows XP only support DX9 and W7 supports DX11!

    My Question is -
    Do i need to upgrade my OS to play latest games ?
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,083 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Florida
    no i dont think any games currently refuse to work in DX9 but someday they might. But it will be limited by DX9 and it wont look as good as it could even if you crank the settings all the way up.
  3. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,798 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Yes, it can. Some games only support Vista/Win7 (e.g. Just Cause 2), and others easily run into the 2GB-per-program memory limit imposed by a 32bit Windows OS. XP is over a decade old, but whether you will see the difference with your older computer is debatable.

    If you had a newer machine, I would go Windows 7 64bit without a doubt. You'd be losing a lot of potential by using such an old OS on it.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Why 64-bit Is it will not okay in 32bit ?
  5. Darkgundam111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    627 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Mussels and gopal say thanks.
  6. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,798 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    32bit only supports 4GB of RAM total, including the ram on the GPU. Also, I've seen a 30% performance advantage on a quad core CPU in IntelBurnTest using a 64bit OS. Sure, there aren't any 64bit only games out right now, but I don't see why you would want to hold yourself back on a 32bit OS.
    gopal says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,798 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    XP is going to be limited to 4GB of usable RAM max.
  8. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,725 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,848
    Location:
    Oregon
    Thats a loaded question. If you want DX11 or over 4 Gb ram then you will need 7 64 bit. And by the way W Xp 64 is crap
  9. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,456 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    875
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Well if you have 4GB of RAM or more you can only use Win7 anyway as WinXP 64bit sucks plus it has no real support. Since Win7 has all that + DirectX 11 support it kinda makes a logical option.
  10. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    There are a lot of games that DX10 and up exclusively. They will not work on XP.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_games_with_DirectX_10_support

    Look for ones that say "only supports." For example:
    -Battlefield 3
    -Dirt: Showdown
    -Hamilton's Great Adventure
    -Just Cause 2
    -Krater
    -Need for Speed: The Run
    -Renegade Ops
    -Shattered Horizon
    -Sniper Elite V2
    -Stormrise
    -Sword of the Stars II: The Lords of Winter
    -ARMA 3
    -Command & Conquer: Generals 2
    -Medal of Honor: Warfighter
    -Need for Speed: Most Wanted

    Likely not an exhaustive list.


    It is not but XP Pro x64 still can't play DX10 games and that's what got me to upgrade.
    gopal says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Okay i will upgrade it to Win7 64 bit !
    For my new rig(buying in a month)!
  12. Sinzia

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    836 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    One thing to remember, Steam is dropping support for XP-SP1 in August.

    That's kinda the writing on the wall, if you will. I doubt in even a few more years you'll get support for SP2/3.
  13. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    SO i need to get W7 64bit SP1?
    But the only problem is all of my current programs and setup are 32 bit how am i going to install 32 bit progrems in a 64 bit OS?
    Is there any converter to convert 32 bit setups to 64bit?
  14. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,725 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,848
    Location:
    Oregon
    No, you can install them. W 7 64 supports 32 bit programs
    gopal says thanks.
  15. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Great This was the only thing stopping me to get a 64 bit OS now i am sure that i will get a 64 bit W7 for my new rig!
  16. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,601 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,285
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yeah and 64 bit can address ram that more than 3 gig which 32 bit OS cant
    it would help when you do multitasking or your apps need more ram:toast:
    gopal says thanks.
  17. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    So i am going with Windows 7 Pro or Ultimate 64 bit SP1 !
  18. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    That should be all that is available now. If it doesn't come with SP1, Windows Update can get it.


    Most will work fine but some might not. For example, no 16-bit applications will work on Windows 64-bit. Anything that installs a driver may also have problems.


    No, it would require the source and most applications are closed-source.


    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/compare

    Only advantages of Ultimate is it has BitLocker and the ability to switch between 35 languages. I'd go with Pro.
    gopal says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    I don't really have 16 bit programs and i am getting Windows 7 Pro SP1 64-bit!
  20. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,428 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,113
    Good. No point in wasting good hardware on old software.
  21. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    all clear!
  22. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,795 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Also depends on your vid card. If it supports up to dx9 then thats where the game will run regardless of os and dx installed.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,561 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    Is there a point to choosing the Pro over the Home Edition?
  24. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    More memory capability, namely.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,404
    more ram support (For future hardware, keeping in mind that XP lasted 10 years), and extra features like remote desktop, and better native backup features.



    The big key here for the OP is that while 32 bit apps and games run fine, 32 bit drivers dont. so keep that in mind when you prepare for the new build, and make sure things like wifi adapters have such drivers already downloaded onto a USB drive or somesuch.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page