1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Does SecuROM hinder frame rates?

Discussion in 'Games' started by EastCoasthandle, Jun 8, 2008.

  1. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    I've heard this mention before and wanted to know if games that use SecuROM actually reduce frame rates. If true is there any actual tests conducted to show this (IE: article that addresses the issue)?

    Side Note:
    I've also read that SecuRom has issue with Process Explorer prior to v11.0 and Filemon. I've accidentally confirmed this when trying to play Grid after using Filemon. I got an error message when starting the game. The only fix is to reboot and not use Filemon when I want to play the game.
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2008
  2. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    No one knows?
  3. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,738 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    US
    I doubt it.
  4. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    It may have like 0.3 frames in a difference cause of extra space needed so your harddisk gets more fragmented.. But its not gonna show anywhere :) Only thing thats gonna increase is the startup time for the game.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page