1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Does this mobo support E3300

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Imhoteps, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. Imhoteps

    Imhoteps

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    78 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    LV
    Will Asus P5GC-MX mobo (BIOS version 0518 - the latest one) support Celeron E3300(http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=42771)?

    As I know this cheap and old mobo supports E5200 - the only difference between both CPUs (as it seems to me) is in fact that Pentium has L2 cache which is twice as larger then celeron has...
    Thanks a lot in advance for answerings!
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2010
  2. cheezburger

    cheezburger New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    you realize p5gc was based on old 945g chipset...which means it won't support any 45nm processor so best way you can go is find a conroe based processor like e4xxx or e6xxx but i suggest you to trash that board and get a new rig instead...
     
  3. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    The E3300 isnt on the supported cpu list Here

    But that dont necessarily mean it carnt run that E3300. I should say it will work asus just havent got round to updating the list.
     
  4. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    if it will run a e5200 it out to run the 3300 no prob. the 3300 issnt on my boards support list but mine runs it. it just may not read the .5 multi correctly. it should run it though, worst case it dont and you upgrade the board.
     
    Imhoteps says thanks.
  5. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Incorrect info me thinks as theres afew 45nm cpu's on support list
     
  6. Imhoteps

    Imhoteps

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    78 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    LV
  7. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    No ya defo not going to burn that E3300 by trying it in that mobo. As overclocking101 said its bound to work just you might need to change one or two of the settings in the bios.
     
    Imhoteps says thanks.
  8. Imhoteps

    Imhoteps

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    78 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    LV
    Can you guys explain me a little what BIOS settings should I change?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page