1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Does TPU have malware on it?

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by amd64skater, Feb 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    Last night I was on the tpu and all of a sudden i get a new page pop up and its some malware and so I scanned my pc and got rid of it. Now just a few minutes ago browsing tpu again I get the same pop up. The pop up is like a virus scan and malware scan that takes of IE and the only way to close it is in task manager.
     
  2. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,112 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,295
    Location:
    Kansas
  3. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    658 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Must be hit or miss. I'm using Avast! free version & do not get that notification, what are you using that has a positive hit?
     
  4. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    mcaffe and ad aware both find it
     
  5. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Just a false positive, nothing to sweat........:)
     
  6. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,117 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Yes, TPU is full of malware. I suggest formatting your harddrive, reinstalling everything and NEVER visiting TPU ever again. After this post I'm going to do just that.
     
  7. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    really because mcaffe was calling it a real bad one and ad aware was calling it a 10/10 malware and it took 2 restarts and scans to get rid of it.
     
  8. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,662 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Ohio
    LOL yeah he is Chief of News :)
     
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,722 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,990
    Location:
    Florida
    dude i just got that!!! like 20min ago it said windows explorer and the message said your system is infected with malware please. run a scan. my system doesnt have any virus's on it and i havent gotten it again.

    and no this is not the same as the TPU "trojan" thread i can tell you this is something diffirent.
     
  10. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    wow why so harsh i love this site i visit several times a day on a daily basis and this is the first time somthing like this has happened im not going to stop visiting here and one day i can be a moderator for this site because i am on here alot. if their was a way to track me on here to show how much im on here. i do see things here and there but the mods do pick up pretty fast though
     
  11. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Once again, I didn't get anything, thankfully.
     
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,722 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,990
    Location:
    Florida
    he's just yankin your chain bro.
     
  13. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Already been/being discussed.
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=83008

    If you really think it is something you're going to have to be more specific and show which add gives you the problem. Like the URL or something. Not just, "That add for the Radeon 4850" or something vague like that.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page