1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

domain masters/owners what does your A record look like?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Easy Rhino, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,539 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,376
    before i make an attempt and screw it all up, id like some feedback on a proper way to setup an A record. currently i have

    *.example.com pointing to my server ip address.

    this works great since i have mail.example.com setup in apache as a virtual server. so no issues with that.

    however i would like http://example.com to also point to the server, but it replies with a DNS error when searching for it in the browser. so it has to be www.example.com for it to open the home page. how should i edit my A record so that i can also reach it without using www ?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,539 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,376
    anyone?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,413 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,714
    Location:
    Florida
    have you tried just adding another entry to your record?
     
  4. Munki

    Munki

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    this technically gets done usually both in the Web Server configuration and DNS. In Apache Web Server it is a "ServerAlias". In DNS it's just another A record in the configuration for that domain name.
     
  5. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,539 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,376
    right, but what would the A record be for it? i have the virtual servers/alias already setup for the subdomains. thanks.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Munki

    Munki

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    Are you hosting this or are you renting?

    If you are renting....contact them and tell them to fix that for you.

    If you are hosting....You want to be sure both www.example.com and example.com both have the same IP addy.

    For virtual servers your gonna wanna edit a file for Apache. I think its 'httpd.conf'

    So Example

    <VirtualHost *>
    DocumentRoot /home/www/web
    ServerName www.example.com
    ServerAlias example.com
    </VirtualHost>


    Your file should look similar....



    hope this helps
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2010
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
  7. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,539 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,376
    ok i added a blank A record entry for my domain to point to my my server ip. and so now when i put in example.com in the browser it routes me to www.example.com which is better since when i put in example.com it said DNS error.

    however, i want it to stay as example.com. i added a VirtualHost entry in my sites-enabled section of apache (that is how it works in ubuntu). i may be missing 1 step.

    edit: i am the host
    edit2 note: my whole system runs fine. i am just being anal and would like for the domain name to stay example.com if it is typed that way into the browser. just like techpowerup.com works.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Munki

    Munki

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    Arent we all anal? :laugh:


    Try swaping www. and not www in the file



    oh...have your tried a Mod_Rewrite in an .htaccess file?
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2010
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,036 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,940
    just add another a record
    foo.com. A 127.0.0.1

    note the . at the end that signifies you are listing a fqdn
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  10. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,539 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,376
    i finally got around to working on this. all i had to do was create a virtualhost with serveralias as simply the domain name pointing to the proper document root. simply fix.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page