1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Doom3 from steam not working

Discussion in 'Games' started by mandelore, Dec 25, 2007.

  1. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Hi all,

    I just got the doom3 pack from the xmas steam offers..

    so it downloads damn quick, 10 mins later i go to play it, loads up great but when i get to the menu i have a box requesting a game cd key, and there is already a code in the box.. but it says its invalid! :confused:

    whats going on?? theres a small key code box to the right of the input key but has nothing in, then it keeps asking me for the key from the cd case.
    god damnit, i just wanted to play the bleedin game lols

    any ideas?

    is there a way to get the actual cd key from the steam games?
     
  2. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,750 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,683
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2007
  3. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    ahh, sorterd it ;) i needed to run ressurection of evil first to activate that cdkey, as the original doom3 needed both to work

    thanks for offering to get on the case tho mate ;) :toast:

    all is good here, now to get widescreen working, i think i remember how, been long time since i played the game
     
  4. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,750 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,683
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    :toast:
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    widescreen, you had to edit the config file. Googling will find it, i think the widescreen gaming forums have a guide on it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page