1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DOS File Transfer Commands:

Discussion in 'General Software' started by djmonson, Jun 17, 2007.

  1. djmonson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok here is the story...

    i run Windows XP Media Center on a Dell Inspiron 1500. and i must've downloaded some malicious software (RAM Booster Expert maybe??), but anyways, when i restarted my computer, i receieved many error messages, saying cannot find this file, or that file.

    my main problem is my computer will not launch iTunes, or Firefox, Windows Media Player, or any other program. the problem seems to be related to .exe files.
    for example, when i launch a program i get an error message that says "wmplayer.exe - Application Error. The application failed to inialize properly (0xc0000142). Click OK to terminate the application"

    here's a little twist... "Mozilla FireFox (Safe Mode)" runs fine...

    i did some research, and i found that a recent Windows Update has been causing similar problems for other users. more than one XP has stated that Hotfix number KB890859 is the culprit. so i read up on how to remove that Hotfix, but of course it requires that i run winnt32.exe, which i cannot do.

    i have been in contact with Dell, and they recommend that i use Backup to backup my files and then do a complete System Restore. i would be ok with that, but I CAN'T RUN BACKUP! its a .exe file!

    so next, i thought i'd just skip the Backup and use my iPod as a hard drive to transfer my important files (MUSIC!) from my hard drive before i wiped out my computer. (yes, my iPod has disk use enabled.) another problem here... when i plugged in my iPod, it said my iPod needed to be restored in order for Windows to recognize it. i agreed, but iTunes could not be launched (.exe). ok, so used my desktop PC to restore my iPod. when i again plugged it into my laptop, nothing happened. it didn't even show up in My Computer as an external drive.

    so i forced my iPod into 'disk use' mode by holding the buttons in the combination that Apple instructed. it still did not appear in My Computer as a drive. ok, so i did some troubleshooting, and none of my flash drives would appear in My Computer as external drives either.

    now here's a twist! when i right click on My Computer, and click Manage, and open Disk Management, my iPod appears as a hard drive!! (G:\)

    OK HERE'S MY QUESTION...

    is there any way i could use DOS commands to move the contents of a known folder (C:\RESCUE) onto my removable hard drive (G:\) ??????????????
    (i don't know anything about DOS)

    if not, is there some way other way to do it? (keeping in mind that .exe files are nearly useless...)

    is there anything else i could try other than what i've listed?


    YOUR HELP IS GREATLY APPRECIATED!!!

    David
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2007
  2. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Try going into "safe mode" by pressing F8 at bootup, then try system restore.
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    Man, it's messed up! The only thing that I can think of is to try using another hard drive to back up your music to. Have you tried to repair Windows by booting form the Windows CD? It sounds like you seriously need to do a fresh install anyways. Be sure to get some good virus protection and a spyware blocker. Avast and Spybot work well for me.
  4. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    If you have another computer just pull the HDD and put it in the other computer, than copy files or backup. Then put it back into first computer and install recovery CD.
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2007
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Probably Dell built in a system fuckup date into that PC so you have to go buy a new one :laugh:
    On a more serious note, it sounds like memory or a bad processor to me, although I'm to sure.

    But to answer your question, yes you can. Try doing this:
    If the folder with all the music stored is C:\music and you want to copy it to your ipod (you said it was G:\??)
    Do THIS in the command prompt or when you boot from a MS-DOS disc:
    xcopy C:\music G:\
    djmonson says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. djmonson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wow! thanks for the quick responses! the Dell tech person mentioned that it might be bad RAM...
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hey, always glad to help. I assume xcopy worked then? IF not you may want to try a DOS boot disk.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. djmonson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i just tried it a couple times. no, xcopy didn't work...i get the message: "invalid drive specification 0 files copied"

    my syntax (should be correct) xcopy c:\RESCUE g:\SAVED

    rescue is a folder where i compiled all the files i wanted off my HD before a system restore
    G: is my iPod
  9. djmonson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i also thought i should add this:

    when i type "dir g:\" or even "dir g:\SAVED" i get the following error message.

    the volume does not contain a recognized file system. Please make sure that all required file system drivers are loaded and that the volume is not corrupted.

    my iPod isn't corrupted, cuz it works fine on my home PC
  10. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    It may be that DOS doesn't recgonize what the hell an iPod is. If you have a USB thumb drive you can use that, well at least I can, I tested it on mine before I told you to try using xcopy.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. djmonson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok, that makes sense.

    i'll try to find access to a regular external hard drive, cuz i need 31 GB's of files transfered.

    my thumb drive isn't that big :)
  12. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Oh, I thought you were only transferring a gig or 2 of MP3's
    Yeah your best bet is some type of USB backup drive
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. djmonson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    and here's the results from my testing with my tiny little flash drive:

    the external drive, F, shows up in Disk Manager, but NOT in My Computer

    a command prompt "dir f:\" produces the same error message as before...

    the volume does not contain a recognized file system.
  14. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Are you trying to use it in the same USB port as the iPod? Perhaps you need to format your thumb drive in the disk manager? I'm not sure but it sounds deeper than a dead hard disk to me... time for a new 'puter?? Are you much of a gamer? Do you multitask alot?
    djmonson says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. djmonson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i've tried all USB ports.

    and i backed my files from my thumb drive to my home computer (i at least learned from my big mistake) and then attempted to format the F drive (my thumb drive). it went along ok, but then i got an error message saying the formatting failed. :(

    i don't know whats wrong. all my external drives will show up in Disk Management, AND in Safely Remove Hardware, but NOT in My Computer. and DOS hasn't helped much yet.


    to answer your question, the most i asked from my computer in the games department was an N64 Emulator.
    but yeah, i multitasked all the time. but i've been doing the same amount of multitasking for the past year (ever since i got the computer). let me define multitasking my saying that, at most, i would be running iTunes, Photoshop CS2, and Firefox at the same time...


    too much thinking for me, i'm going to bed.
    THANKS SO MUCH FOR YOUR HELP AND SUGGESTIONS...I'LL BE BACK TOMORROW FOR ROUND 2!
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819116249
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813138043
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814141056
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820178095
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835186134
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822210001
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811147054

    Well, you get a 2.66GHz Dual Core CPU and good cooling for it which will probably allow 3GHz with ease, 2GB of DDR2 533 although it won't be running in dual channel, an 8500GT, a decent case with a good power supply in it which will probably give you a little overclocking room, and a decent 160GB hard drive. I think this system would play Oblivion on Medium, Battlefield 2 on Menium/High decently.

    It comes at $456.26 shipped, I'd like to see Dell offer a better deal.

    Edit: if you like sound cards, add this one to the deal, and you're paying $516.25, and we never even considered rebates...

    On recovering data though I don't think there's much you can do other than try and slave that hard disk into a friend's computer and copy files over to his working machine then use the external back-up hard drive...

    You can use this guide to learn how to build computers and get a great grasp on how to do it. Just ignore the part about the Power Supply since that comes pre-installed with that case I suggested. Probably. Just remember the spacers when installing the motherboard or you WILL Get a fried motherboard, and possibly other things as well.

    Edit again: I'm not sure what size fan that side air duct takes, but I'm assuming it's 80mm, thus
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811999199, just add $10 to your cost, it it doesn't fit it just leave the side of the case off.
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,681 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,608
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I second Hat's recommendations, it's a good and fairly cheap option. And you'll be pulling your hair out with your current Dell.
  18. djmonson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ah...ok, but i need a laptop, i'm in college.
  19. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,681 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,608
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Need or prefer?
  20. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well, I can find laptop processors and memory, but no laptop cases or motherboards. It seems you just can't buy pieces of a laptop and build it yourself like a PC. Well, my uncle said try looking in the BIOS for something called Execute Disable if you have an Intel processor, or if you have AMD look for No Executible. If these are on it would explain your problems...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. djmonson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah, i prefer a laptop. i don't necessarily need one.

    i think i've brainstormed a solution. i'm currently in the process of using WinRAR to archive my files i need to recover. i then plan on web hosting them using the Safe Mode version of Mozilla Firefox (praise the Lord that it still works!!)

    so my woes may be over, i just have a lot of processing ahead of me...

    thanks for the tips, and suggestions. since i'm a typical poor college student, i think i might give my Dell laptop a third chance...i'll be more careful this time around :D
  22. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Oh I thought you already reformatted... Well in any case you may want to try that system I posted up anyway, it'll be a nice pc
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Please use descriptive thread titles as described in the Forum Guidelines. Vague and in-descriptive titles may be subject to change. Thread titles which describe your problem can result in more interest and quicker responses.

    -Thanks

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page