1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Double psu project

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by Krazy Owl, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    I dont know if someone crazy here did it already but did ever one of you took 2 psu same model and connected all wires together to double the power ?
  2. Bunchies New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    133 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
  3. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    It's simple i think its just a remote that act like if you plug a staple between the green and black on the 24 pins
  4. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,586 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,282
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
  5. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Yes mostly :)
    I want to build a wooden box shaped like an old speaker box from the 80's with full computer inside. 2 psu one for the computer ... the other one to give amps to a car radio i will put inside bolted to the face.
    Also a rectangle to bolt in front a flat screen of 17 inches, 3 ways speakers and buttons and usb audio front panels.
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
  6. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,586 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,282
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    but if you gonna put dual psu its better like 1 psu for board and 2nd psu for vga card or other peripherals

    Jizzler says thanks.
  7. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    I will only plug the green and black together. So its switchng only for starting.
  8. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,439 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,531
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    I will not pay 20$ plus shipping for some connections i can do myself hehe
  10. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    That's the spirit, why pay more for something you can do with the pride that you get when you know you've done it yourself?
  11. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,506 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    connecting then together is never a good idea. however feel free to power differnet components with it.
  12. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,879 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Rochester area
    all he needs todo is connect and Green and black wires to tell the psu to switch On there is absolutely no possible way it can cause any harm
    I would't recommend splicing the hot wires together but then again so long is everything is on the same ground and there the same model psu I don't see why that would hurt its not gonna provide any Advantage but its not gonna kill anything if done correctly
  13. ALMOSTunseen

    ALMOSTunseen

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    831 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    What you can do, is if you are in need of a new power board, get one of the Master/Slave ones, which means, if the master plug is drawing power, all the other slave plugs on the power board get power. Then you can just permanently jump the bridge of the 2nd PSU, put it in the slave plug of the power board. Then when the main PSU turns on, the second one turns on a the same time. Obviously this is only economical if you are in need of a new powerboard.
  14. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    i did this kind of thing back in the olden days before there were kilowatt PSUs. it really is very simple and relatively harmless.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page