1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Doublecheck My Troubleshooting

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Polaris573, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    A while ago I made the mistake of using MSI liveupdate to flash the BIOS for my board. It had the end result of turning it into a worthless brick, which I later discovered was a common side-effect of flashing my model of board with live update at that time. So I sent the board in and they sent me a different one back.

    My computer now fails POST unless I clear the BIOS which will give a chance of successful boot of about 3% of the time. The error lights inform me that it is a memory error, however, my memory works fine in another computer and other memory from another computer does not fix my problem. I removed all unnecessary hardware and swapped out for a different video card. Did not fix the problem. I also tried every different BIOS version.

    Remember I said that the computer will post 3% of the time so I am able to run tests. I have done the following after successfully booting it.

    Prime95 one hour: Passed
    Memtest one hour: Passed
    Orthos seven hours: Passed 50 degrees at end.

    Now if I let the computer sit for several days and then clear the BIOS it will boot instantly for a few reboots and the start failing POST 97% of the time. So I assumed the problem was the motherboard and returned it to MSI. Their response? Send me the exact same motherboard back with a different BIOS....... which I already tried. So evidently their "expert" opinion is that the motherboard isn't the problem. So what is?

    My thought? It booted fine a couple of times like it does for me (I told them about that) so they packaged it up and said "this guy don't know jack" and sent it back to me.

    I would like to add that if I try to change the ACPI standby mode from S1 to S3 the computer freezes. It also randomly does this if I try to select Advanced DRAM configuration to change it from anything but auto. Let alone even change the timings. However, this is a rare occurence.
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2008
  2. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Reseat everything. Could be CPU overheating.
  3. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    I'm pretty sure that if it was overheating something would have happened during the 7 hours of orthos and not during POST. It was only 50 degrees after 7 hours I'll add that to the first post. Plus don't you think every component was reseated during the troubleshooting process and the subsequent RMA? Thanks for the ideas though. Keep them coming guys.

    I would also like to add that if I try to change the ACPI standby mode from S1 to S3 the computer freezes. It also randomly does this if I try to select Advanced DRAM configuration to change it from anything but auto. Let alone even change the timings. However, this is a rare occurence.
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2008
  4. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    probly the mem cntrlr???

    thats wat it sounds like 2 me
  5. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Its a known problem with a lot of P35 boards.. It ether gets a restart loop, or it will some way some how get to windows, run, then say "haha, i broke all your hopes" types of things... Its nothing to do with your memory or the flash, its the board it self.. My gigabyte board did the same thing, and within the next two weeks of having it, it just died all together. No matter what I did, it just wouldn't post, or when it did and i changed stuff in bios, it just froze there and laughed at me...
    I would send it back and also tell the people that you want a board all together that isn't been worked on... So that way they don't give you one that "they think works"...
  6. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Which would mean the motherboard was defective and I should have been sent back a different one. I'm glad I'm not the only one that thinks it's the motherboard.
  7. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    i think you should have a nice talk with the RMA dept there and make sure you get it all sorted out properly as i think they are giving you the run around

    :toast:
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    Don't they test these boards before sending them out? Demand a new one. If this thread gets long enough, possibly direct MSI to this thread. Or, tell them you want a refund so you can buy an Asus.
  9. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    erocker... trying to pon everyone off on an asus board huh? lol.. feel like time to say a little something...

    I dub thee .... Male Prostitute of the ASUS boards!
  10. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada

    :roll::roll::laugh::laugh:

    dnt think thatll help his RMA too much
  11. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    I don't want to piss of MSI by directing them to a thread where they are bashed. They could refuse to give W1zzard hardware to review in the future because of his rogue staff. :eek:
  12. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Polaris, you have the ability to change the thread... and if it helps you out, i for one, say you can pm me to edit whatever is needed... MSI needs to fix this problem... and if needed... make another one tomorrow and make sure to "edit the first post" when you send them over here...
  13. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Nah I think I'll just call them on Monday and speak with a supervisor. That will probably get as much done as anything.
  14. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Sounds like a good idea, need any support, I'm all there for ya!
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    I don't think MSI is a bad company at all, as a matter of fact I believe they have the pest price/performance/options ratio out of any other company out there and when I get my little paycheck back from the government the first thing I'm buying is a MSI 790FX motherboard. I just find it suprising that they would send out another board without testing it. I've read a few places that the most returns a motherboard manufacturer gets are for botched bioses, so I assume the employee figured this was the problem without looking further into it. I hope things work out, and I know they will. Mabye if they sent TPU some stuff for review, the loyal members of TPU could appreciate what MSI has to offer. The 3870 X2 I'm getting is MSI. I do like Asus motherboards only because of familiarity and the luck of getting great boards. Up untill my latest one but that's another story. Have you tried a different processor in that board by chance?
  16. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    I just don't understand why I can clear the BIOS and set all the setting where they need to be and the computer will boot and be 100% stable, but as soon as I turn it off standard setting are no longer acceptable. I have to clear the BIOS and restart the computer 20-50 times clearing the BIOS each time before it will eventually POST at a random point. At which point I am able to set the necessary settings and use my computer until I have to restart again.

    I do have to stop and wonder how MSI could miss that and if there is something wrong with another component in my computer or if it is something I'm doing wrong. I've tested it every way I can with the tools I have, so I don't think I'll ever know unless they stop sending me the same board back.

    I do love the board when it works, it just hasn't worked since they gave it to me.
  17. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    a different model ?

    and my ACPI standby mode is at S1. what is it for any ways ? never messed with much
  18. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    No I don't want them to send me a different model, I want different one of the same model. I sent my board off and made note of the serial number. They sent me back the same board with the same serial number and the problem is not resolved.
  19. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :laugh: so you got the same one back or different one back :confused:

    tell them you want a new one cuz they didnt fix it and if not you want a refund to get a different brand
  20. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    i think thats the best plan of action

    hope it works out for ya
  21. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    he got the same one back... I would photo the board, along with the ser. number and send them the pictures along with the board. That way if they send it back the same one... then you do have legal rights to go... I know it's not the best thing to do, but its a way to make sure they give you one that hasn't been done again....
  22. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Try these: 1#Try booting with one stick of RAM. 2# Or reseat everything. 3#Make sure you don't have any connections backwards(Thats why my bro's PC didn't boot at first). 4# Reset the CMOS(take out the battery in the mobo then wait a little bit, then put it back it). 5# Swap PSU's(Power Supply) if you can and see if it boots. 6#Make sure power switch cable is on right port on motherboard. 7# Make sure the CPU is not overheating, so reseat everythiing like i said before. 8#Make sure Monitor is plugged in and have the cable in the back of the PC in securely.
  23. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Both. A BIOS flash went bad so I sent the board in and they sent me a different one back and the one they gave me never worked right. So I sent it in and they sent me the same one back without fixing the problem. I've gone through two RMAs and am about to do a third.

    I already tried those things before. Thanks though.
  24. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia

    um, get a console i guess.
  25. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    How does that help me? Are you implying I'm inept and unable to resolve this problem so I should just give up on computers and only use consoles?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page