1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DRAM Frequency/maximizing bandwidth

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by cly, Mar 1, 2010.

  1. cly

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    78 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am running A-Data 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3-12800). However in CPU-Z it says the DRAM Frequency is 669.7 MHz so it says the max bandwidth is PC3-10700. Which i understand is (669 MHz * 2) * 8 = 10700. But this is 1600, so my question is how do I get it running at 1600. CPU-z says my FSB:DRAM is 3:10 which makes sense why my DRAM freq is 669. MY FSB is 200MHz so (10/3)*200 = 669. Should I change my FSB:DRAM to 1:4? Is this possible in the bios? or is there a better way? Also, on NewEgg it says this ram should be run at 1.65v-1.85v but CPU-z says it is at 1.5v. Thoughts? Thanks

    AMD Phenom X2 555be
    Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P
  2. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    are you not able to change your ram speed by itself to 1600? or even 1300 without upping the fsb?

    if not then upping the fsb will also incress your CPU frequency witch is good but it may become unstable if you incress it too high... you should read up on overclocking before doing so.

    you could also raise the FSB to incress the ram speed but at the same time, lower your CPU multiplyer to keep it around its current frequency.


    also wile your in there, Manualy set the Ram Voltage and timings to what they should be. set the ram to 1.7v and see if its stable at 1600mhz, if not go higher untill u gain stability or reach 1.88v. ( read up on your ram to see what timings it requiers.)
  3. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,918 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    +1
    raise your FSB but watch your CPU-freq and you should be good to go with the rated mem speed
  4. cly

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    78 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My bios is set to auto so the memory clock is set to x 6.666 = 1333. Why wouldn't it default to x8 = 1600. Is there a risk to changing it?
  5. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,918 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    it loads safe defaults ... then you change them to the rated specs if need be.
  6. cly

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    78 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I changed it to x8 so my DRAM frequency is 803 MHz. But my timing went from 9-9-9-24 to 11-11-11-29. Should I change this? Also, the max bandwidth still says PC3-10700 (667 MHz) on the SPD tab of CPU-Z.
  7. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,918 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    ya if you leave your timings on auto the mobo will change them around if you mess with things ...

    set the ram at manu. specs ... or at least try to
  8. cly

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    78 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've made some changes. Is there a good way to check to see if the settings are stable?
  9. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,918 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    prime 95 and linx are pretty solid to test
  10. cly

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    78 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Which site would you download prime95 from
  11. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,918 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page