1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DRAM red Led light

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Thor2020, Dec 11, 2011.

  1. Thor2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Hello-
    I'm hoping to find some answers or at least pointed in the right direction. I've had my rig listed below for almost two years. A week ago, i decided to install a Corsair H100 and that's when this problem started.

    DRAM red led light comes on as soon as I boot up, restart, or in sleep mode. My system goes through the following cycle. It will attempt to boot for 5 seconds then shut's down, then again will try to boot for 5 secs then shuts down, and then on the third attempt it boots all the way. Below is a list of things I've attempted thus far to fix the issue.

    -tried booting up mobo outside of case - (no change)
    -used different vcard and tried different slot - (no change)
    -reset CMOS / MemOK: load default settings (no change)
    -Boot w/ SSD only: - (no change)
    -Tried to use XMP profile in BIOS (no change)
    -removed H100 - cleaned everything, there was a noticeable bent pin ever so slightly, i was able to move it to what it seemed to be on par with the rest. - (no change)

    Since this is my gaming rig, one of the behavior change i've notice is it's taking alot longer time for example (the loading screen on a BF3 screen, the usually starts by the time i'm in, where that wasnt the case before)

    Thanks for your help
    ____
    Motherboard - Asus P6X58D premium
    CPU - Core i7 920 @ 4.0 ghz
    RAM - G.Skills Ripjaws 3GB DDR3 1600
    GPU - Asus 5870HD 1gb
    Storage - Intel 40G SSD, WD Black 1TB HDD
    Case -Antec 1200
    PSU - Antec CP-850
    OS - Windows 7 Home 64
    Peripherals - Logitech G15 Keyboard v2 + NOS 5000
    Monitor - Samsung T260 25.5"
    Speakers/Headphones - Logitech Z5500 + Logitech G930
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2011
  2. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,954 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,139
    Location:
    Mysore
    take out memory, put it back again.
     
  3. Thor2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    yeap, that's been done as well. forgot to mention that.
     
  4. Thor2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Solution: problem with the c1 Mem slot. mobo post fine to windows with slot 1 and slot 2.
    RMA'D board.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page