1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dram voltage setting

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by bobesko, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. bobesko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have Kingston ddr3 hyperx running at 1.65v. When oc there is this Dram voltage option and I dont know what value should I choose.
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  3. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,599 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    London
    I bet your mobo is Asus.
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Dibs on MSI! Let's start a friendly betting game! :D
  5. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    I'm on MSI, too. Also, when its not absolutely necessary, leave the voltage at 1.65v.
  6. bobesko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes of course, I forgot. Mobo is Asus p8p67pro, cpu I52500K, cooler Arctic freezer 7 rev.2
  7. Dogshitjoint

    Dogshitjoint New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    @/In a place where you aint ;) :)
    My first advice to you [Edit: as I now see JR suggested already] is to fill in all your system details as much as possible in your CP (control panel) [use the link I provided to try to figure out which memory-modules you have] so we all can see your specs try to fill in as much as possible (if ya dont know we might be able to help you regardless.

    but for now you should leave the mems @ 1.65v like suggested by MRCL, until you/we know EXACTLY which RAM-module/s (DIMMs) you have.

    And when you know the Part No: like "KHX1600C9D3X2K2/4GX" then u can download the datasheet (probably in a pdf-file) however someone here can also DL the sheet here: http://www.kingston.com/hyperx/products/khx_ddr3.asp

    We can not help you (without taking a wild shot in the dark) until we have this input as different DIMMs are specced for lower/higher voltages and have lower/higher latencies, & the difference between single/dual/triple-channel kits + if you have fully occupied all of your RAM-sockets on your moteherboard.

    There is a bunch of stuff to learn about mems (SDRAM/DDR2/DDR3), but here on TPU u can be sure to get the help you need even if it may take time + some effort from your side too.

    Finally you will be able to ramp up the OC & Voltage/Timings @ exactly the setting you prefer barring the "too much OC" & the DIMMs can´t handle more voltage even if you loosen your timings on the DIMMs (like a heat wall) but hey place a fan blowing on them heatspreaders on the mem/s.

    EDIT: you may be able to OC the mem/s without raising the voltage [but i doubt your system will be stable 24/7], I reached about 90ish MHZ OC @ 1.65v with mine but they weren´t stable, so I settled for 66MHz & tighteninged the timings a bit. (however mine were set @ 1,5v in BIOS as AUTO but the box were printed with 1.65v)

    I talk too much every now & then so enough spoken for now.

    Laterz

    //Dog
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2011
  8. Undead46

    Undead46 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    257 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    Leave it at 1.65, and don't increase it.

    You shouldn't ever have to increase DRAM Voltage unless you increase your Memory Speed too.

    I would just set the option to AUTO and let it settle itself.
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,518 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Most boards only use 1.5V for auto;) Not a good idea in my opinion. As said, if you aren't clocking the piss out of them, you shouldn't need much voltage. To set them for stock and a little bit of tinkering, 1.65V should do fine.
  10. Dogshitjoint

    Dogshitjoint New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    @/In a place where you aint ;) :)
    Great I see that you have filled in your specs somewhat rough,but it´s OK for now...

    What I want to know now is if you have a single stick, or a dual-channel kit (1 8GB or 2x4GB or 4x2GB)? and if they are the new HyperX Genesis DDR3 series from Kingston or the older HyperX but I´m guessing on the Genesis judging by your CPU/Mobo.

    //Dog

    Edit: I now saw sneekys post, you should really listen to him instead of me ;)

    @ sneeky I tried to help the TS out with a lot of energy spent & then you come in & KO:ed me with a suckerpunch...but Ill be fine, great advice to TS :Toast (damn HTML I give up!)
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2011
  11. bobesko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  12. Dogshitjoint

    Dogshitjoint New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    @/In a place where you aint ;) :)
    OK then even if I know you have written 8GB in your System Specs, you either only have a 4GB stick or 2 single-channelsticks @ 4GB each as they dont make 8GB single-channel sticks (+ look at the Part No: ending with 4G as in 4GB)

    Anyhow here is a link to the pdf-file:
    http://www.valueram.com/datasheets/KHX1600C9D3_4G.pdf

    So the 1,65v is the voltage you should stick to @ 1600MHz CL9 2T for a while to settle in & if you want to OC, then incremently (i suggest +33MHz) steps adjusting the speed upwards & test for stability with Prime95 (google for it its a free app if ya didn´t know?) & make sure to select blendtest, if no errors appear within the first 10min then OC a notch again but this time prime for 1H if stable then Ill say stop there as 1666MHZ on the RAM is fine @ 1.65v & you can also probably tightening the timings to Command Rate @ 1T & trc @ 34 (Intels XMP shows 2T & trc 41 on my XMS3 & I beleive yours are in the same league).

    If you want to go higher it can prove to be difficult (stabilitywise 24/7) you can always try but I wouldnt recommend it, you should have paid up for some G.Skill Ripjaws or maybe Corsair Dominator GT @ 2GHz & the likes, but your good to go with the HyperX man.

    Edit: also try out to tightening other latency settings it might work, but as always MHz is King!

    Also try running Dual-Channel Mode if ya have 2x4GB SC sticks & try out the unganged mode for better performance. I have never tested single-channel sticks in DC mode before so I cant say it will work for certain , but I sure beleive in it.

    Good Luck bobesko

    //Dog
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2011
  13. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,599 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    London
    I knew it! :D
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  14. Dogshitjoint

    Dogshitjoint New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    @/In a place where you aint ;) :)
    Congrats m8 u win a handful of emptyness :)

    But well a win is a win even if teh 1st price is a bucket full of lard i guess.

    //Dog
  15. bobesko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the link and regarding timings should I set those to the exact values shown in the link?
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,518 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    9-9-9-27 @ 1.65V is stock for the kit in the pdf.
  17. Dogshitjoint

    Dogshitjoint New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    @/In a place where you aint ;) :)
    Youre welcome (+ there is a Thanks button if ya didn´t noticed yet, to express gratidude for those who have helped you/ posted something you benefitted from etc.)

    And yeah leave them timings on Auto/Intel XMP for now, but you can tinker with the timings settings later on when you have reached a nice OC, as I have written pervioulsy.

    Also when OCing there is always a chance of instabilty (BSODS / Lockups) when you least expect it & thus you know where to look (load a saved BIOS profile with settings that were stable, ofc you have to save the profile beforehand;)) then take it from there.

    Laterz

    //Dog
    bobesko says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page