1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Drilling Proccedure

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by MaximusExtreme, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. MaximusExtreme New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    258 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Which way is the best to drill 4 holes for a radiator?

    No think is only 2mm aluminum.

    I tried on a steel case like armor.

    When the hole opened and touched the behind of the screw i could see around that was steel from the hole i opened :S

    any ideas?
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,480 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,990
    you mean when you drilled the case it left bits of metal on the inside of the holes?

    You need to grind them off. A file, a dremmel, whatever you got, take them down smooth. A sharper drill bit at faster speeds should result in less burrs on the inside, but sometimes its inevitable.
    MaximusExtreme says thanks.
  3. MaximusExtreme New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    258 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    yeah . theres no other way to NOT to this?


    or on aluminum will not left bits of metal? because the armor case is thick steel
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2010
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,480 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,990
    Steel is tougher and usually leaves the burrs more than aluminum will.
  5. MaximusExtreme New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    258 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    but if i grind them maybe i scratch the surface of the case?
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,480 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,990
    true, this is why I sugested a new drill bit (the sharper you have the less it will leave). Let the drill do the work, dont jam it through the steel, and it can be kept to a minimum.
  7. MaximusExtreme New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    258 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    i bought yesterday different thickness drill bits i got 2 4mm i think is the normal hole of 120mm fan. a quality drill works better than just a normal or not?
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,480 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,990
    The drill itself isnt such a concesrn as a sharp bit;)

    4mm bits are the exact diameter of the screws used, it may be tight getting them in.

    Using a smaller drill as a pilot hole first may also eliminate the bits left on the second drilling.

    Just take your time, and let the bit do the cutting; dont force it through, and you should be fine. Sometimes a slight wobble of the drill bit in the hole will "cut" those bits from underneath;)
  9. MaximusExtreme New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    258 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    when i used the screw of the fan without a screw driver the screw was inside already. no push no anything . the size is ok. you want to tell me just to use a new drill bit and just not force just let the drill do its work. done with that.

    but what do u have to say if i tell u that i use new drill bit on the steel case?
    but anyway i was using too much force on it.
    if u dont use force it works?
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,480 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,990
    yes the rule still applies. Steel or aluminum, either way.

    If you let the bit sit and cut, it takes alot of smaller bits away. If you force it, the bit takes large cuts. When its forced in, the drill may not completely finish cutting before the bit plunges in, leaving the bits in the bottom. A bit of pressure is needed to make the bit stay in place, but as you get near the end of the hole, lessen the pressure and let the bit finish the job.
  11. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    you can also use 2 sizes of drill bits
    1 to drill the hole
    second one thats larger to clean the drill hole, but not drill trough it, just to grind it
  12. MaximusExtreme New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    258 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    a good quality drill makes the way even better? like bosch :d
  13. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    To make a CLEAN hole, you need to put a hard object behind the metal you are drilling. Example, get a small block of hardwood, or a spare block of aluminium and CLAMP it behind the metal you want to drill. It is the same with any material you want to drill... to stop wood splitting, you clamp another piece of wood behind the piece you are drilling. Same goes for metal. Use either hardwood, or a soft metal like aluminium behind the piece you are drilling. Remember to clamp it HARD and FAST so there isnt even a fraction of a millimetre of movement.

    THEN, using a good quality drill (cheap drills cause a problem because they dont have the torque and can slow down or jam) and a sharp drill bit DESIGNED FOR THE MATERIAL YOU ARE DRILLING (dont use a wood drill bit, or stone drill bit, on metal. Buy the most expensive METAL drill bit you can afford).

    Better if you can use a stand drill. http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&source=hp&q=stand drill&um=1&ie=UTF-8&sa=N&tab=wi

    You will have a perfect hole without burrs.

    If for any reason there are slight burrs, get a bit mounted wire brush http://www.arro.ie/B-DX36040.jpg. Put it in the drill and now "brush" the wrong side of the hole. Now you really have a perfect hole.
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2010
    Retro*, Jizzler and lemonadesoda say thanks.
  14. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    there's nothing quite like practising it yourself though. we may give you all the advice you will ever need, but you have to try and see what works. yes, you WILL get burrs. yes, you might use the wrong size drill bit and get a bigger hole; it's all about doing and seeing the results. if you can practice on scrap metal and wood, then do it. the more confident you are in doing something the better the end result of what you're trying to achieve. good luck

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page