1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Driver has stopped working and recovered?!

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by FilipM, Oct 17, 2008.

  1. FilipM

    FilipM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    802 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Bitola, Macedonia
    Whats with this trend with my pc these days? When I put 177.98 ones in with 8.08PhysX, it works totally fine, but if I put any of the newer ones, i just get that message no matter what. Is there something wrong with my gfx? Is there a way to fix this?
     
  2. ChromeDome

    ChromeDome New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    670 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    when my driver stopped working i fired him!

    lol

    no but seriously i think its a Vista / nvidia issue. or at least i think it was. if you're running Vista

    and overclocking comes into play, a whole bunch of things

    i had a big problem with this when setting up my 8800GS. i just found something that worked and left well enough alone. i went to forum after forum, solution after solution, controversy and opinions and blame all over the internet about nvidia and their drivers. it drove me nuts

    now i have my 8800GT set up with the 175.16's and i'm fine. nice little overclock and its stable. i've had it with the rest of it!

    my "solution" would be to just go with what works. if its the 177.98's, great. otherwise it isn't worth much more of your time imo. let nvidia and MS work it out

    and of course what works for some won't always work for others. that doesn't help us when we have problems like this, either
     
  3. FilipM

    FilipM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    802 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Bitola, Macedonia
    Yep, I am running Vista, but I have XP in too/ dual boot but can't be bothered to test it out in XP...so there isn't a solution for that after all...
     
  4. ChromeDome

    ChromeDome New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    670 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    you know from what i gathered in my experience their are some "solutions." some more involved and some more or less effective according to some. trial and error stuff

    but if you google "display driver has stopped working and recovered nvidia" or something like that more hits come up then i would care to look at again. i tried a few things and didn't understand enough to try others. but nothing worked for me ( i forget what driver version it was) except going back to what i was using before. i also went back to stock clocks on the card, etc. a few things, like i said. but nothing worked.

    others may have had more success. hopefully they will post if so
     
  5. FilipM

    FilipM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    802 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Bitola, Macedonia
    I also tried stock clocks no luck.

    I also have trouble installing drivers with PhysX included, I need to take out PhysX out of the installation folder, otherwise they won't install, so it makes me think it is PhysX...
     
  6. shawnizzzle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    64 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    my house
    i have had alot of problems with the driver stopping too and it can be fixed with the right solution. First I would run prime95 and test it for stability. That right there could very well be your problem even if your cpu is not overclocked. Just trust me to test it. I have prolly 50 or more hours constantly trying to fix this. Second find that your ram is also stable. Alot of people say take one stick out and it fixes this error. DONT its only a temperarly fix and will not cure the problem and second you pay for the ram you might as well use it. Next my ram is supposed to run at 5-5-5-15 on 2.0v to get rid of this error i did 6-6-6-18 on 2.025 v and error gone but that is when im prime95 stable when i overclock more the error comes back and then i prime95 test it and it might only fo an hour or 2.
    Next If your using Evga Precision i have found that sometimes they can mess up the driver and if I reinstall them it always cures it.
    Next please make sure that you are installing them correctly.
    1. Unintall the drivers and when they tell you to restart do it but in safe mode.
    2. Now run a driver cleaner to clean up all the stuff left behind and there will be stuff there.
    3. Restart in normal mode and install new drivers
    4 now just test them out.
    There is also another fix that i have found but it only fixed it temporarly but this one is also interesting becuase you get to see how much junk is left behind with you delete the drivers.
    Go to my computer then your vista drive (I have mine dual booted too) Then to windows. Then to system32 and in the search bar at the top right exactly type in nv*.sys You will be able to see how many video drivers you are still running by the nvdlmlm or whatever. I had 19 of them and to delete them you have to take ownership of them to do so. After i deleted them my computer worked really good again. Try all of these and im sure one will work for you .
     
  7. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    my 9600GT did that when I oc too much on the core it will freeze then blue screen it says nv4.disp endless loop watever sometimes it will not bluescreen but displays driver has stopped responding

    might be an overclock problem or the card is dud if its still on warranty better to return and replace it...
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2008
  8. pagalms

    pagalms

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    Welcome to the club.
    This s**t was happening to me too and that's why i moved to Server 2008. 60 day trial, less memory usage and correct working drivers ftw. :)
     
  9. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    so what is the real cause of this kind of problem? nvidia driver or the system itself?
     
  10. ChromeDome

    ChromeDome New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    670 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    well i'm not sure if any conclusions were ever drawn, but lawsuits were threatened at one point by nvidia against MS, i think. not big ones but they were in a war of words for awhile

    apparently MS came out with an "official" report saying nvidia drivers were responible for a full 30% of Windows Vista "crashes." to which nvidia then said to MS "well wait a minute we just make the software its your OS that has the problem." to which MS said "well wait it may be OUR OS but no one else's software is having problems on our OS to this degree"

    and everyone yelled for awhile. i'm not sure if they ever worked it out, but i find its usually left to us end users to work out this kind of crap anyway :\
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2008
  11. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    I might go for ATI on my next card then...

    but nvidia cards are more efficient right?... drivers are a + too...
     
  12. ChromeDome

    ChromeDome New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    670 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    yeah i like nvidia and their drivers. some people have this problem, obviously most don't i would figure

    however if you're one to update your drivers all the time and like to tinker, you will probably run into these things. thats what i was doing and i just decided to go with what works. i have an 8800GT and driver version 175.16 works great and is stable. so i stick with it
     
  13. pagalms

    pagalms

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    I'd say it's both, Vista and drivers fault, BUT, Server 2008 is built on Vista and i have no problems with it using x64 Vista's drivers. :confused:
    One my friend is using XP, and his monitor turned off every 10 seconds. He reinstalled drivers and issue was gone.
    Strange things happenigs with Nvidia drivers last 2 months :slap:
     
  14. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    why is ATI cards have more stream processors compared to nvidia but nvidia cards have only 1/2 to 1/4 of stream processors compared to ATI but is faster?

    is ATI cards + driver aren't efficient enough thats why they put more stream processors to keep up with nvidia?

    also ATI's shader clock is link to core clock is this the cause why ATI cards need much more stream processors?

    sorry for the OT but I really need to conclude this...
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2008
  15. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,437 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,041
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    I am having the same problem with the 178.13 drivers. I keep getting a black screen then CI when playing COD4.....................what a bunch of crap:nutkick:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. shawnizzzle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    64 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    my house
    That is wierd i guess we have to look more deeper into the gpu to see how they really calculate. I know memory bandwidth has some to do with it and ati uses gddr5 to get their bandwidth and nvidia uses gddr3 but for a a bus width to there their numbers up there. I know you got texture fill units and rops and a few other so mabe the amount of stream processors is importand but not as important as we think.

    Just make sure that your computer is stable for at least 6 or more hours Bow

    Once i got mine stable those errors did stop and try adding one more step of voltage to your ram and loosen them up just a little that will help too. OOO and temps dont forget temps.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 19, 2008
  17. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    I was like OMFG 4870 has 800 stream processor and GTX280 has only 240 would have thought ATI won on that :banghead:
     
  18. shawnizzzle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    64 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    my house
    Yeah the only way i tell is by the gaming benchmarks. Its hard by the number of stream processors and ram and core clock. Although ati has a small gpu nm and nvidia uses a monster of a gpu to keep up. The size of the chips tells all
     
  19. shawnizzzle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    64 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    my house
    I would like to see how fast ati would be if they ran as big of a chip as nvidia does and 512 bit interface
     
  20. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    yeah but ATI is the king of Image Quality coz its stream processors kicks ass :rockout:
     
  21. FilipM

    FilipM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    802 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Bitola, Macedonia

    Stability tested 7H, no errors, temps ok, everything you said has been done.
     
  22. shawnizzzle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    64 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    my house
    It is possible that you have to rma the card and get a new one. That can sometimes take care of the problem
     
  23. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    yeah! RMA time that card is dud
     
  24. shawnizzzle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    64 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    my house
    Yeah i think radeonx2 and me are right there shouldnt be that much of a problem getting the drivers stable unless the card has a defect. This way also you will know that the card is in perfect working condition. Then if you still have the problem you know its the driver and not the card. I have sent 2 9800gtx's back becuase of this problem and then the errors stopped so it can very well be the card. One card i had couldnt even pass 1 run of 3dmark without the driver stopping. I rma'ed the card and it stopped. Ill give you a link that might be of some help. If you follow these steps exactly it could cure your errors, but it must be done exactly. Once you start reading dont think that it is hard anyone can do it. It takes me about 45 seconds now the first time it took about 15 min. This will also show you everytime you reinstall drivers how much is left behind and theres alot left. I run this everytime i install new drivers just to make sure that the old one cant conflict with the new one cause this too can cause the famouse nvdklmnm error. My computer is much like yours any little thing and that error comes up everytime I game. I think some computers are more picky than others cause like my fience's computer she can just download the new drivers and install them and if I do that boom constant errors of video drivers. She hasnt had the driver crash yet and she dont even have a drivercleaner installed at all were mine will crach imediatly http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=518749

    Write down the site address and keep it with you. I have it right with my vista cd so its always there. When you find out how many of the drivers is still there let me know. I had tons of them.

    BTW when you have to type in all that stuff into the command prompt just copy and past from the website to yours. lol its alot easier thats what took me 15min to do then i copy and paste and now its a breeze. dont try to do it yourself like me lol.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 19, 2008
  25. shawnizzzle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    64 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    my house
    So did you ever fix your driver error?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page