1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual 30 inch monitors 2560x1600

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by gottistar, Sep 2, 2011.

  1. gottistar

    gottistar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    174 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    is it possible to run dual 30,s at 2560x1600 ?


    I was fortunate enough to borrow another 30 inch monitor to pair up with my other 30 inch monitor to run dual monitors, unfortunately i can only get them to 1280x800 when paired up, am i missing something?

    i was hoping for 2560x1600 per screen "(
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,326
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Problem is that your card need dual-link DVI to push 2560x1600, which, if i remember correctly, your card only supports via ONE of the DVI outputs...


    And DP or HDMI won't push 2560x1600 with good quality...
     
  3. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,464 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Really? DP was supposedly the savior of connection standards, allowing for 3840 × 2160 × 30 bpp @ 60 Hz (or higher bpp at the cost of resolution).

    Don't tell me that I've been hyping a shitty standard :)
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,326
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    DP works, but with my Dell 3008WFP, the image is very crappy, and HDMI is the same. the only thing that works well is 2560x1600.

    However, that may be due to my monitor in particular not supporting HDCP @ 2560x1600. Regardless, I'm not aware of any current AMD card that has both DVI outputs as dual-link DVI. I did try an LG and i think it was a samsung, each had the same image quality problems @ 2560x1600.
     
  5. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,931 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    what card are you running Cad?
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,326
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    HD6950 2GB's
     
  7. gottistar

    gottistar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    174 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    but my card is "dual link" :confused:
     
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,326
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    If both port are dual-link(need to verify, output are up to manufacturer) should be no problem. Just change res in CCC.
     
  9. gottistar

    gottistar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    174 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,326
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    connect both to the same card? then try adjusting resolution. make sure to isntall the driver for your screen.
     
  11. gottistar

    gottistar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    174 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47

    i have 4 dvi,s inputs...2 per card, am i connecting both screens to 1 graph card, or am i connecting 1 screen per card?

    ok, update so far, now i have 1 screen "my main" at 2560 and the other is 1280...
     
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,326
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Should be both to the same card.
     
  13. gottistar

    gottistar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    174 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Hhmm... Still stuck at 1 at 2560..... Anyone here on the forums have a successful setup of 30,s..??
     
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,326
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Sounds like only one is dual-link DVI. ;)
     
  15. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,497 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Cadave, more like Cadavedowner.

    Just kidding :)

    Hope you get it figured out, that setup sounds awesome. Pics if you get it to work.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page