1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual boot Vista Premium and Business or Vista and Server2008?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by cincybengal, Jul 18, 2008.

  1. cincybengal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey guys,

    Have a question for you. I have Vista Premium 64-bit installed on system, and I have copies of Vista Business and Server 2008. I want to install a dual boot config using business or server. I like to work on my desktop when I am at home, but I am in graduate school and take an old laptop to campus. I would like to use Remote Desktop which is not on Premium, so I don't have to transfer files, etc., but I use Media Center, which is not on Business or Server. Make sense? Anyways, I am not even sure if my system can handle Server (see system specs). Any thoughts on best way to proceed?

    Thanks
     
  2. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    If remote is your only concern, why not set up VNC? Or if file transfer you could use a free ftp client.
     
  3. cincybengal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    What's VNC?
     
  4. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
  5. cincybengal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Do you need a high powered system for
    server 2008?
     
  6. cincybengal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I downloaded tightvnc. It is pretty cool, but not what I'm looking for. It does make file transfer easy. Does it work over the internet?
     
  7. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    yea it should just forward your ports properly, which you would have to do with remote desktop anyhow.
     
    cincybengal says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page