1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual channel or single channel?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by bobeskomaill, Apr 19, 2014.

  1. bobeskomaill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Iam running 2x4 gb modules of ddr Kingston hyper x and one 2 gb modul of the same memory in one pc. Does it mean its running in dual or single channel mode?
     
  2. Chetkigaming

    Chetkigaming

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    243 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    yes,so make 2x4 only
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    some motherboards run a hybrid mode - so in your situation, the first 8GB would be dual channel (fast) while the last 2GB of your 10GB total, would be slow.

    either way, 2 or 4 sticks would be best unless 8GB isnt enough for you
     
    RCoon says thanks.
  4. bobeskomaill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So if I had 3x4 gb moduls would the third modul run in single channel?
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    on some boards, yes. on others all 3 would run single.
     
    RCoon says thanks.
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,809 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,353
    This is an old question but what sort of performance advantage is there to running dual channel? In the real world? I honestly have no idea at all. I've used all kinds of configurations over the years but I have never noticed a difference.

    (3 x 2GB sticks here btw, those extra 2 jiggabytes is worth gold to me)
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    its hard to measure, but its definitely there if you're gaming CPU and memory intensive games - so you know, not CoD. RTS games sure benefit from it. (supreme commander had a nice command option to see how your system was keeping up, lag wise - and OCing my ram always got me at least one point faster in simulation speed)

    thing is as you've said - 6GB of slow ram is better than 4GB+page file. you're also quite likely running the first 4GB in dual channel anyways, with such a modern board.
     
    Frick says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page