1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual core temps not the same.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by bchivers, Dec 15, 2006.

  1. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    My Opteron 165 has one core at 31° and the other at 43° is this normal?
  2. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
  3. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    That's what I use core temp and A64 info and they both read about the same. I am going to take the heatsink off and reseat it later to day and see if that makes a difference, although I would think it would just lower the temps but the difference between them would stay the same.
  4. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    I just took the cooler off and cleaned the cpu with Arctic Clean 1 and 2 and then put the cooler that came with the cpu on. It had never been installed before and came with the paste already on it. The temps are the same. Do you think there is a problem with cpu, it is only about 2 weeks old?
  5. mortal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Croatia - Umag
    I think that programs in which we are reading temperature can agree with each other. I am using new Everest and on my x2 4600 also varies
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    remember one core is sitting on top of the other, so there will be a temp diff, but 12c seems too much, id expect about 5c, but not 12c. its probably a poorly attached IHS. just to be safe id get the cpu changed, unless its a good clocker.
  7. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    I have gotten it up to 2900mhz without knowing what I'm doing so it is problaby pretty good for someone with experience. I have seen articles where the IHS is removed. Is this something that may help, is it hard to do? Thanks.:toast:
  8. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    2,9gs is nice, dont change it :p ihs removal isnt to be taken lightly and will involve modding of many cpu hsf assemblies so the cpu core isnt crushed. if its happy leave it be id say.
  9. bchivers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    T.N. USA.
    Sounds good to me, thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page