1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual lan bridging

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by allen337, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    959 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL
    Does it help to bridge the connections on my motherboard? If so is there any tweaks I can apply?
     
  2. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    959 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL
    wow noone? internet seems fine on 16000 down and 2000 up

    [​IMG]
     
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,085 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    generally briding doesn't help. the is a marvel teaming utility that helps. i noticed a difference in the teaming but i don't know if it will work for your board. It is always on the DFI boards.
     
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,296 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,743
    i always wondered what that was for...might try it?
     
  5. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    959 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL
    realtek dual lans here
     
  6. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    959 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL
    Just enable them both and go into network connections and click one connection and hold down the ctrl and click the other and right click and bridge connections.
     
  7. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,085 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    you have it and it will work. run a speed test then install it and run it again. post back plz.

    im hoping its not just in my head

    realtek isn't supported as far as i know. its marvel only.
     
  8. blastboy

    blastboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I think bridging just increases bandwidth ability,i don't see how it could be an advantage except for file transfers between 2 PC's with bridged connections on each. I see 100 Mbps after bridging on the network icon itself.
     
  9. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    959 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL
    I wish my realteks would work, It seems to be better gaming, but, I want to think its better also:laugh:
     
  10. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,085 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_bridge
     
  11. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,296 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,743
    BEFORE

    [​IMG]



    AFTER

    [​IMG]
     
  12. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,620 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    wierd ethernet 100mb runs at a top speep of 12.5 with 10 being avg... i dont see how u doubled it by doubleing the bandwidth u had avalible since you wernt using 100% capacity.
     
  13. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,296 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,743
    i have a dual gigabit lan with a gigabit router i dont know why it does what it does
     
  14. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    959 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL
    Mine shows the same thing bridged, but im using comcast and they have power boost. All my speed tests went up but when actually downloading something it stays about the same. ALLEN
     
  15. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    Unless you actually need all that speed I don't see the point in bridging the connections. If you were constantly using 100mbit or more all the time it would be beneficial to have load line balancing, but don't expect anything if you aren't
     
  16. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hey dont want to hijack but quick ? I got 2 computers sitting at my desk my rampage hard wired and the other one wireless because I take it with me out of town. Question is Rampage has two plug ins on back, can I run a cord from rampage two the other one so its not wireless ?
     
  17. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,812 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    what tier do you have x2?
     
  18. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Viczulis,my p5q-e has dual gigalan,i bridge it to share my connection with a second machine,which works fine,so i guess the answer to your q is yes.Give it a try.
     
    viczulis says thanks.
  19. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks Thats great news. Gaming sure is better on wired machines. I gotr different games on the two machine.

    Thanks again
     
  20. jagass New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    271 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    I believe that bridging is useless...lol
     
  21. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    explain
     
  22. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    I dont think he can.
     
  23. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i think you might be a little confused as to what bridging is, and stuff like that, if you want better internet you want something like ppp multilink framing, that would definitely help, or what might help better would be simply having 1 connection for doing stuff and a different one for playing games.

    back in the days i used ppp multilink framing for a while on dialup, it was so great :p i remember the first time i was downloading something at 12k/s i was so happy.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page