1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual Monitor Extra GPU worth it?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by thejames10, Feb 20, 2014.

  1. thejames10

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the 760 but it's only has 2gbs of vram thus causing some delay when I add a second monitor.
    My question is, would it be worth it to add my spare 470 for the second monitor even though it draws more power and creates so much heat?
     
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,497 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    What power supply do you have?
     
  3. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,066 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,438
    you cant SLi them in the first place...

    There are 2 options here. 1. you could sell both cards and pick up a 4GB GTX770, 780 or AMD 290X. 2. sell the 470 and buy another 760 for SLi
     
  4. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,497 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    I dont think hes talking about SLI, I think he wants to run a second card just to output to another monitor. Heck he could run Physx off of it too, but it would be power hungry.
     
  5. thejames10

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the Antec 750W PSU

    And yes I wasn't thinking of putting them in SLI due to the fact that's it's not possible. Like you said I just want to run the second card to output it to the second monitor.
     
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,066 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,438
    Well, Ive tried running a monitor off my second 680 and it wont let me - the only thing i can do is plug it into the first card. it doesnt give me any other choices.
     
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,894 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,477
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Maybe it's a nVidia thing but I can say that isn't the case for me and AMD cards. I can run displays off my 6870 just fine but the cards can't be in crossfire while I do it.
     
  8. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    904 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    With SLI disabled?
     
  9. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    754 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    Rīga
    About the current draw... it could be debatable really... Cards clock higher when two outputs are used usually...

    680 does not allow other GPU's to be used...? That is really odd, against WDDM policy and whole idea as such... never had this problem with older cards, I am multi monitor junkie myself...

    EDIT.

    With SLI one can only use primary card, yes. Had also this with my old GTX280 pair.
     
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,253 (6.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,292
    I don't think it would be worth it with the GTX470. I'd sell the GTX470 and pick up something like a GTX650 or GTX650Ti to run the second monitor.

    And nVidia has no problem doing this, as long as they cards aren't in SLI, which obviously they wouldn't be since they aren't matched. I've got 3 monitors running off my GTX650Ti and GT640, my primary monitor on the GTX650Ti and the other two on the GT640.
     
    thejames10 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  11. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    754 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    Rīga
    I remember I used some older 8th series slow crap card for additional third screen 7400?, I made an overkill... the mouse lagged so much switching to that screen, I had to overclock it, as it didn't handle windows animations xD and obviously it helped. I guess those old times are gone... I hope so...
     
  12. thejames10

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help, though I don't see getting much for an old 470, though buying a 650 seeks like a good idea. Would there be much of a benefit between the 470 and the 650 even though it's just going to be for a second monitor?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page