1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual Monitor, toolbars.

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by ihavenoname, Aug 10, 2007.

  1. ihavenoname

    ihavenoname New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey, my computer has dual monitors. I was just wondering if anyone knew a way to duplicate the start menu, and the intire bottom toolbar so I have it on both screens. But they would still be seperate screens.
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,309 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,842
    the only way that works is if you "clone" the monitors...If you want and extended desktop, no it has to be on one or the other not both!
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,028 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    878
    ihavenoname says thanks.
  4. ihavenoname

    ihavenoname New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Wow, okay great, thanks. Ultramon works perfect. :D ... and I only had to wait 16 minutes for the answer, haha!
  5. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,028 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    878
    I had it when i had dual monitors and it was an amazing program absolutely worth the $$, then after i gave up the dual monitors and my bro got them then he got it and loves it too.

    anyway glad it helped ya out :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page